Memory G.Skill or Mushkin Redline - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2005, 04:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the LA's are basically their top of the line performance chip but last time I checked they are around $300.....they have been known to hit DDR600 with 2.5-3-3-7 timings with like 2.9-3v dimm voltage....of course theres a guy at DFI-Street who's posted his Patriot RAM, the same kind as me, doing the same thing, but he's using 2.5-4-3-7 I believe.

Can you post a link to the exact RAM you're lookin at from G.Skill?
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 05:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Here is a link to all the G.Skill Ram on newegg.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...&InnerCata=147
__________________

skildner is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 05:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Here are the two that I'm comparing:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubCategory=147
skildner is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 05:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231008 those are the LA's....don't know why for the life of me it's saying 2.5-4-4-8 timings and only saying PC3200 though...those are Samsung TCCD chips just like the other two links you put up as well as having brainpower PCB, but this wouldn't be the first time I've see newegg make a mistake.

Anywho, the only difference between the links you posted is one saying ddr550 and the other saying ddr600 but they both offer the same timings, relatively close voltage and only a $1 difference.

Basically once you get that RAM you'll have to raise your DIMM voltage to around 2.9v and then manually set the RAM up to that DDR600 speed

What CPU are you putting in that board?

Basically lets assume you got a 3200+ which is standard 200x10=2GHz

You'd have to set it to like 300x6.5 = 1.950GHz

Closest to 2GHz even would be 308x6.5 = 2.002GHz

This will require setting your HTT Link speed multiplier from 5x down to 3x

I'd put 3v through the RAM and it'd probably run at 300 with 2.5-3-3-7 timings....

Even though the RAM is rated, I'd still go in increments and not simply slam it up at 300HTT

Lower your multi to 6.5, lower the link speed multi to 3x and then start raising up your htt from 200 in increments of 10MHz should be good just to make sure everything is going fine...work your way up to 300 from there also making sure you have already supplied 2.9-3v DIMM
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 05:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

he said hes getting a X2 4400+ so idk if he can mess w/ the mulyplier. arent those locked? if you want to oc then get the FX-57 or 55 for that money.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 06:18 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

AMD64s only lock the multipliers if you were trying to raise them with the exception of the FX series of course.

You can lower the multis though
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 06:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

K8s are only locked upwards. You can downclock the multiplier, hence the cool and quiet feature.

Edit: Got beated to it.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 06:36 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Btw, Nubis, I know you don't stay current with newer motherboards, but the Abit AN8 Ultra can do 3.55 volts on the DIMM. Avalibility is light though.
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 06:53 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well I figured there was other boards that'll do a decent amount of Dimm voltage, ABit Fatal1ty is supposed to be another, BUUUUT personally I think ABit screwed up with the K8 generation in terms of making a good OC'ing board...they are notorious for the NF7-S v2 K7 boards of course, but it seems like they tried to make OC'ing user friendly or something which is basically anti-OC'ing IMO...
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 06:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Also, those boards are overpriced, and I heard that they had a buggy bios.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.