Memory errors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2005, 09:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Memory errors

What causes memory errors? Do they have to come striaght from the factory with errors, or can they develop due to bad equipment or something? If the latter, what is the best way to avoid them? Just get good parts?
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 12:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Cosmic rays cause memory errors And thus, ECC RAM was created.



http://www.memorysuppliers.com/eccwhatisita.html
http://www.linuxsa.org.au/pipermail/...er/047099.html
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 01:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Yes.. And cosmic rays have other err.. "more close to home" side effects too.. If you are a guy that is.. :-\.

I wouldn't waste my $$ on ECC though. Even though it's useful for reliable systems..

And yeah. bad parts, transient errors like the ones caused by cosmic rys, overheating and damaging stuff, trying to clock the module faster than it can handle - can give u junk, etc.
Chankama is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 01:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Damn, supernovas, aint that something. I didnt know alpha particles and things like that bothered RAM. Damn, brings a whole new level to RAM that I didnt know about.

Looks like maybe I should invest in some lead underwear, too.
Him is offline  
Old 05-17-2005, 02:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Him
Looks like maybe I should invest in some lead underwear, too.
haha.. You figured it out ..
Chankama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.