Memory discontinued - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2005, 03:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 38
Default Memory discontinued

Hi not sure whether in correct forum but need to know how compatible Kingston memory modules are as buying some extra memory and for my dual channel DDR to work they need to be the same.

I currently have Kingston HyperX 512mb KHX3500/512

Which is now discontinued and replaced with KHX3500A/512

Surely these should be compatible or am i worry for nothing !
__________________

fu77ier is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 06:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 38
Default

Surely someone can help !

My manuel that came with my Mobo says the Memory must be

"the same memory size and type"

Would this just mean 2 x 512mb DDR of any make
__________________

fu77ier is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 07:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

It will be compatible dont worry, i know people that mix really different ram and it stil works, the thing is you new ram will onlly work at the speed of the old ram which is the same, i think.
comrad is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 07:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Would this just mean 2 x 512mb DDR of any make
Nope has to be same size, same specs, same manufacturer....

I honestly couldn't tell you if the 3500A would work with 3500 to obtain dual channel....it could have barely enough difference internally to cause it to not run...but there's only one way to find out.

Sometimes computers can be fickle and not run DC when it should and sometimes you can get lucky and it'll run DC when it shouldn't..

Basically it seems like you really have no choice in the matter.

You're just going to have to buy it and see if it works...

Besides DC isn't really THAT important...it's anywhere from 5%-20% gain so I doubt you'll notice a huge decrease in speed without having DC
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

guessing it would be compatible
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-07-2005, 05:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 38
Default

Ok thanks ,

So it will still accept the ram and use it but i wont get the maximum performance that i could have ?
__________________

fu77ier is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.