Memory Compatibility Issue for Dell PE 420 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2005, 08:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 220
Default Memory Compatibility Issue for Dell PE 420

I have a Dell PowerEdge SC420 server and I would like to add some more memory to it.

Can I buy any brand of DDR2 PC2-4200 533MHz 240 Pin memory?
I thought ppl are selling kingston memory really cheap on Ebay, can I buy that ?
__________________

Discusman is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 11:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

You should be able to but there's no guarantee. What you must watch though, it that the SC420 uses ECC RAM. This means that either the additional RAM must also be ECC or if mixed, ECC must be disabled in the bios (assuming the bios has that option).

You're best bet therefore is to buy ECC memory to match.
__________________

Samm is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 01:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Admins! Please BAN this guy. He's using profanity in these forums.
He said, "DELL"

j/k - laugh
HAVOC is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 02:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Default

I am also having the same problem. I purchased some ECC Registered memory on eBay. It was actually Dell brand too. 400MHZ, PC2-3200, all that jazz. I have the SC420. When I installed the RAM, I got 4 beeps, and no video display. Is there something you have to do in the BIOS to get it to recognize the RAM? Or did I get bad ram? Uncompatable RAM?

I know it's registered, because I made the first mistake my bying unregistered ram, and it actually told me I needed registered RAM. I really don't know how I could have found more compatable RAM. So what am I doing wrong?

Here is a link to the eBay auction where I bought the ram:
1 GB DDR2 (wX512 PC2-3200 400MHZ ECC Registered CL3.0

Just in case the link doesn't work, here's the details from the auction:


DELL 1GB (2x512MB) PC2-3200 DDR2 400MHZ ECC Registered CL 3.0 Memory Module

Dell Infineon PART # HYS72T64000HR-5-A

2X512 1Rx8 PC2-3200R-333-11-F0

240 PINS

64x72

COMPATIBLE WITH PC2-3200 ECC COMPUTERS

EXCELLENT MEMORY FOR ALL MAJOR BRAND COMPUTERS: DELL, HP, FUJITSU, COMPAQ, ACER, ETC.

ADDING MORE MEMORY IS THE CHEAPEST AND EASIEST WAY TO INCREASE YOUR COMPUTER PERFORMANCE!




Any help would be appreciated!
paqman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.