memory compatibility? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2005, 03:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 4
Default memory compatibility?

Hi there!

I could use a bit of advice. My wife's machine has a ASrock K7S8X v3 mobo, and it was using 512Mb PC2100 DDR SDRAM. Emblazoned across the motherboard is DDR400. anyway, we decided to purchase a memory upgrade and after a bit of research, I found out that this motherboard is capable of supporting 1Gb of PC3200 DDR400. So we purchased 2 sticks of 512Mb PC3200 DDR400, which the seller too said would work.

Ok, time came to insert the memory. I made fully sure it was firmly in, and of course I get the bleeping. First thing I do is check its in correctly. Then I check it with only one stick at a time, but it bleeps everytime. Now, I want to know for sure, can this mobo support 2x512 PC3200 DDR400 (i.e. I haven't just wasted my money) or is this memory likely to be bad?

many thanks for your time and advice.
__________________

trailblazer is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 04:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I see no reason as to why that memory would not work.

If installed correctly, then my best guess is rotten memory. Is it really that common..? I see so many threads on here.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 04:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It can support it, the memory is probolly faulty
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 04:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

I see that board has 3 DDR slots, have you tried using both combinations with both sticks?
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 04:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
It can support it, the memory is probolly faulty
What are the chances of both sticks being bad though??
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 05:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Not only that, what brand is the memory? I'm just throwing this out there, that board supports only up to 1Gig of DDR400, is it possible it's crashing because it sees it as a little more than a gig???
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.