Which Memory is Better - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2004, 12:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default Which Memory is Better

which is better for gaming and overclocking?

512 DDR266 PC2100
512 DDR333 PC2700
512 DDR400 PC3200
2 x 256Mb DDR333 PC2700 (512Mb Total)
2 x 256Mb DDR400 PC3200 (512Mb Total)

They're all about the same price but I don't know which is best
__________________

play2lose is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 12:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

id say it denpends on how many slots you have on your mobo and if you plan on expanding more in the future. If you have 2 slots and fill them with 2 256 ddr400, pending your mobo can handle it (check the manual), you're not going to have any more room 2 expand. But i think its an advantage to have the 2 separate stick cus if one does fail, which i think is rare, the other stick will still keep your comp alive.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 12:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

I have 3 slots....so should i choose 2 x 256Mb DDR 333 or 400
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 12:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default Re: Which Memory is Better

if your motherboard can take it get 512 DDR400 PC3200.

get2 x 256Mb DDR400 PC3200 (512Mb Total) if you have dual mode/ channel enabled and integrated video or if you have dual mode/ channel disabled and no integrated video
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 12:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

huh?....im kinda new to this stuff but here is the motherboard

Athlon XP 2500+ Baton 640k
ASUS A7N8X-X, S.462, 333/400FSB, Audio/LAN, DDR333/400, Retail Box and a radeon 9600 xt

now...what kind will be best for me
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 01:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Your question was what is the best. If you are planning on staying at a total of 512Mb, then get the 2x256Mb DDR 400 (PC3200). If your budget allows it then you might want to go with two (2) of the 512Mb DDR 400 (PC3200). Make sure that if you purchase two (2) that you put them in to the correct slots so that they will be enabled at the dual mode rate. Yep, it makes a difference.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 01:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

if I get two of the EXACT same chips....how will switching them around make a difference....actually..the computers bein built and tested for me so..nothin to worry about
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 02:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

On most motherboards it is listed which two slots enable the RAM to be read at the dual mode rate as ASUS does.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 02:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 32
Default

Try to get a twin pack of something. They are usually tested together and work most of the time.

On that particular Asus board, you need to put the sticks on the outside and leave the third empty. This will enable the DDR.

Go with PC3200. It's easier to over clock than with PC2700.

And finally, I read a while back that you need to run two sticks of RAM for the AMD cpu's. Intel can run one stick of 512, but with the AMD you should run two 256 sticks or two 512 sticks. Never just one stick.
Guapo is offline  
Old 01-22-2004, 06:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

how do u overclock memory???or wut settings should I do....and actually I'm goin with a MSI mobo

can someone else witha MSI mobo tell me exactly what to do to overclock memory and processor and stuff to get it running at peak performance?
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.