memory arpeture size - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2005, 12:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham
Default memory arpeture size

I noticed in my Video Card Bios options that there is a category listed as the title says. What does it mean? I am pretty sure a higher setting means better performance but is it really just how much VRAM is on your video card?
__________________

__________________
- Intel i7-930 CPU @ 3.4 GHz w/ Zalman CNPS 9900 MAX
- Asus P6X58D Mainboard
- Corsair 1000W PSU
- Cooler Master HAF 932 Adv. Chassis
- SSD Intel 40 gig
- HDD: 2x SATA III 300 GBs
- LG Blu-Ray 8X
- Gigabyte GTX 670 WF @ 1098 Mhz
- Corsair Dominator 6 GB (2 x 2 GB Trip mode)
Graham is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 01:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i think that is how much of your ram is alocated if you have onboard graphics.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 06:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

if you're talking about the "AGP Aperture" it's how much system RAM is used when your video card runs out of Vram.....most common rule of thumb is to set it to whatever your video card is....if you have 1gb of RAM you can set it to 128-256 even if you have a 128mb card...if you're sporting 512mb of RAM and trying to run a heavy game like BF2 or F.E.A.R. though I'd probably say 64mb
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 02:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham
Default

Okay thanks. It didn't help much since I seriously doubt most games use more than 256MB VRAM, but oh well. Learning is power.
__________________
- Intel i7-930 CPU @ 3.4 GHz w/ Zalman CNPS 9900 MAX
- Asus P6X58D Mainboard
- Corsair 1000W PSU
- Cooler Master HAF 932 Adv. Chassis
- SSD Intel 40 gig
- HDD: 2x SATA III 300 GBs
- LG Blu-Ray 8X
- Gigabyte GTX 670 WF @ 1098 Mhz
- Corsair Dominator 6 GB (2 x 2 GB Trip mode)
Graham is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 05:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

its the ram on the card and u cant add memory to ur video card
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 07:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

It's not the RAM on the card....as I said it tells the system how much of your system memory to use once the Vram is used up...
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 09:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

It always used to be a case of the best option was to set it at half your Vram size, but in a modern system i'd go for around 128, which in your case fits nicely with this rule. Although i did hear some talk from the geforce front that some cards perform better with a 256 meg allocation - quite why this is and how much truth there is to this claim i'm not sure.

Most, if not all games are written taking into account current hardware capabilities so with a decent card like you have you are unlikely to use up all of your Vram anyway
fitzjj is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 02:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

Ok so I have an older computer and the most intensive Games I can play on it are bf1942 and BFV.

The computer has a P4 1.4GHz, 512MB RDRAM (yes, frikkin RDRAM), and a GeForce FX5200 256MB vid card.

Yes the computer sucks, but im getting a new one reallllll soon!!!

Anyway, what would be the best AGP apeture setting for me? 256 or 128? Im kinda thinking 128 would be better but im just wondering if anyone knows the best awnser?

Thanks
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 08-31-2005, 05:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you only have 512mb of RAM so you should set it to no higher than 128...

and the general rule of thumb is to set the AGP aperture to that of what your vid card is....however in this case it wouldn't be advised for you with such little system memory
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.