Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2006, 02:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via Yahoo to coreyjames66
Default Memory

Hi all,
Again, thank you in advance for your responses!

I am working on a computer (Compaq Presario) that has been upgraded to XP from '98. It registers 120 MB of ram. This is because 8MB is allocated to video.

My question is, with a 110 watt psu, can I safely add more memory? It has a 384 MB capability but, I'm sadly lacking when it comes to wattage, voltage etc.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks!
__________________

__________________
We decide which is right and which is an illusion
coreyjames66 is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 05:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i would not try loading XP on a 128 MB machine. VERY BAD IDEA!

I would think that you could add another 128 MB memory, i dont think the system will mess up.

For good all-around performance without installing memory, try iwndows 2000.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 06:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
i would not try loading XP on a 128 MB machine. VERY BAD IDEA!

I would think that you could add another 128 MB memory, i dont think the system will mess up.

For good all-around performance without installing memory, try iwndows 2000.
I've run XP home on a P2 233mhz Machine with 32MB.

Adding the extra ram should be fine.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 12:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Send a message via Yahoo to coreyjames66
Default

Quote:
I've run XP home on a P2 233mhz Machine with 32MB.
32 MB! Man! I'm curious, how did it run?

I added another 128 to this gals machine and it's still a dog. I don't know if it's because it's running a K-6, slow hdd or what. Seems like nothing works.
__________________
We decide which is right and which is an illusion
coreyjames66 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 01:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

it was able to run IE but thats about it.
__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 10:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

on my machine right now, IE is taking up 50 MB, did you disable all of the enhancements?

The fact that its a pentium 2 might have made it faster, they do have alot more cache than celerons...512K i think
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.