memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2005, 01:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default memory

I Have this dell 466 mhz computer that has windows 95.I wanted
to install windows me and it told me I need more than 32 mb of memory.The memory in there is real small.Does anybody have a idea what kind of memory this is
__________________

JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 01:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

run cpu-z (www.cpuid.com) and it will tell you

if you still don't know, take screenshots of the memory tabs and show us
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 04:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

if i were you i would stay with 95. much better then winme.

plus you will run quicker.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 04:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

If you want to upgrade from 85, than 98se is alot better than windows ME, as that Os was a failed attempt to making another 98se (best Os from microsoft until 2000 pro/Xp pro- still not perfect though.)


Your memory is most likley to be Sd ram, but either download CPU-z or take the memory out and take a picture for us to see, to be certain.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 05:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

no way in hell should u use winme!!! ritual suicide is a better option. as trifid says you should probably go with 98se. xp should be able to run bearably on it if you can get more ram (keep in mind it won't be the pinnacle of performance) or linux which always impresses me. would need more info on ur computer to tell about the ram. but id say most likely pc133 sdram will do the job. pc133 will work with either pc100 or 133 so from the processor u specified its the most likely.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 06:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
no way in hell should u use winme!!! ritual suicide is a better option. as trifid says you should probably go with 98se. xp should be able to run bearably on it if you can get more ram (keep in mind it won't be the pinnacle of performance) or linux which always impresses me. would need more info on ur computer to tell about the ram. but id say most likely pc133 sdram will do the job. pc133 will work with either pc100 or 133 so from the processor u specified its the most likely.
Your not doing much in XP without 256 Meg of RAM, it's really $%$^% hard with 128 meg of ram with XP

I would put 98SE on your PC to be honest, much better than ME. But if you were to find a 128 meg stick, it would nicely run windows 2000 pro
\ server.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 07:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

true. the accepted minimum is 64mb but that is pathetic performance wise. however i disagree that you need 256mb i have xp pro running very nicely on a PII-400 with 192mb pc100 ram. besides with a 466 the limiting factor on it is really the processor more than the memory he would be able to install
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 07:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I have run xp on a p3 450mhz, 64mb of ram, and it is good for nothing really. It took about 3/4 minutes to boot, it hit 100% cpu performance to refresh a page, it was worthless. But you really need both a good cpu and a fair bit of ram.

To help performance you can change the look of xo to the classic one, and it did run a bit better.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.