Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2005, 04:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default Memory

I just recently bought a Dell Dimension 8400 PC. It came with 512 MB of DDR2 SDRAM at 400mhz, PC-2 3200. I am looking to upgrade the Memory to 1G by adding another 512MB stick. I do not want to buy it from Dell because I believe it could be bought for much cheaper elsewhere. I was looking at Kingston Memory but I am concerned about compatability with the Dell memory already installed. I do not know the pin count of the memory card installed either. Is the info above enough to purchase the proper memory for my computer? Thanks, Nick

Biscuitlover is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 04:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him

It's most likely going to be 184 pin DIMM sticks, but it is Dell, so they may have proprietary sticks. Find out what they are charging, then look up the same sticks but a different brand and check the price. If it is close or the same, get the Dell. It willbe guaranteed to work, as where if you went somewhere else for it there would be no such gaurantee.

Him is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 04:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261

You can mix different brands of RAM as long as it is the same type, PC3200.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 04:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
idiotec's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748

You said it is DDR2. Make sure that is right. If it is, it will actually be 240 pin, but all DDR2 is 240 pin. In that case any DDR2 400 RAM will work np. (DDR2 400 = PC2 3200)

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 04:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

Any DDR2 should work in their

And PC3200 DDR2 is the most pointless thing ever, except maybee if your worried about power consumption.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-19-2005, 06:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8

Thanks to all, I feel better about shopping now. Nick
Biscuitlover is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 12:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41

dell doesnt have their own brand of memory sticks... they also used branded rams.... you can mix it with any ram.. just make sure that you buy the same rame as the one your pc has... i mean on its speed properties

yapeeyapee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.