memory [400] - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2004, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
mal
True Techie
 
mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 179
Default memory [400]

just wondering if theres something wrong with my memory or its normal..

I got a value ram set,kingston 512 dual kit at [400],but in CPUID it says my memory works at [200].Is 400 the total of both 256mb sticks or its simply not set to run at 400?
__________________

mal is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 03:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

That's fine. The reason it displays the DRAM frequency at 200 Mhz is because that is the actual frequency of the module.

Because the module is DDR (dual data rate), it is equivalent to 400 Mhz.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 05:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
mal
True Techie
 
mal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 179
Default

i see thanks...just thought i got fooled
mal is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 02:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You're welcome.
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 02:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

mal PC3200 runs at a 200Mhz physical front side bus which is double pumped by DDR to 400Mhz FSB effective
ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.