memory.... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2004, 05:37 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yes you're using DDR....DDR2 is insanely new and so are the boards that came with it so unless you've got a new Nforce4 based motherboard don't worry about whether you have DDR or DDR2 memory. DDR2 is 240pin vs 184 so you can tell just by looking at it which is which.

Besides I know you aren't using PC4000 which I believe is the lowest...possibly PC3500 actually that DDR2 comes in but I'm not 100% sure on that.

CPU-Z <-- will tell you all you need to know about your RAM, google that name for the program
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 06:56 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

hey how do you now i aint using PC4000?
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 06:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

Best ram to get : OCZ El Platinum rev2 270$ for 2x512
If you dont have the money, get some nice Corsair XMS

You dont need to get pc4000, its useless, the speeds are not noticable between both.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 07:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
yes you're using DDR....DDR2 is insanely new and so are the boards that came with it so unless you've got a new Nforce4 based motherboard don't worry about whether you have DDR or DDR2 memory. DDR2 is 240pin vs 184 so you can tell just by looking at it which is which.

Besides I know you aren't using PC4000 which I believe is the lowest...possibly PC3500 actually that DDR2 comes in but I'm not 100% sure on that.

CPU-Z <-- will tell you all you need to know about your RAM, google that name for the program
I do believe Nforce4 is an AMD chipset, and AMD doesn't support DDR2 and won't for some time as it will need to rework the CPU's onboard memory controller which is DDR400 Only Intel's i915 and i925 support it I think......

And you may have PC4000, as it could be DDR, but it is not DDR2 memory unless you have a brand new(2 monthes or newer) Intel system and empty wallet You told use you were comparing DDR2 and DDR before

Quote:
Originally posted by U-Toast

You dont need to get pc4000, its useless, the speeds are not noticable between both.
Correct because mobo's only support up to DDR400, so you have to OC the system to be able to actaully utilise PC4000 RAM at PC4000 speed
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 08:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
hey how do you now i aint using PC4000?
Because you're asking whether or not you have DDR or DDR2 and since you don't know and your CPU is only a 2.8GHz pentium...it's pretty safe to assume you don't have a brand spanking new motherboard that supports the DDR2 memory. and merlin sums it up right here:

Quote:
but it is not DDR2 memory unless you have a brand new(2 monthes or newer) Intel system and empty wallet
Quote:
I do believe Nforce4 is an AMD chipset, and AMD doesn't support DDR2 and won't for some time as it will need to rework the CPU's onboard memory controller which is DDR400
Yeah it's AMD, I don't know much about Intels boards, cpus, chipsets etc... but I could have sworn the Nforce4 boards were going to support DDR2, but I'm talkin like the SLI Capable motherboards I believe will have it...again not 100% sure though
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.