Memory 32-bit or 64-bit ?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2004, 09:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default Memory 32-bit or 64-bit ??

Hi all ,

I have a quesion that made me confused .


if the Memory is DIMM then it is 64-bit .
if the memory is SIMM then it is 32-bit only or it can be 64-bit ?

How do i know that Some memory is operating with 32-bit or 64-bit !! ?
i think it is important to identify it is sufficient for the processor used .
For example if have an Intel 800 Mhz FSB then i need a memory that feed 200 MHz * 2 (DDR) * 64-bit bandwith = 3200 MB/s .

but i have a Memory that is running at DDR400 \ 200 MHz and operates on 32-bit then it'll be not sufficint to work with Intel 32-bit 800 MHz FSB .

I just want to make sure

Thank you in advance
__________________

allsa8 is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 10:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

PC3200 has same data transfer rate of 3.2GB/s on single channel mode. this applied to every PC3200/DDR400 Memory module regardless of manufacturer.

if you are having 2 X PC3200's then it sufficent. do not worry about your calculations.

infact your calculations is wrong in that manner as this 32-BIT/64-BIT is register size. so as when you have 32-BIT memory (currently 99.99%) are on 32-BIT as in this register size you can make 1 memory module equal to 2 (32) = approx 4 GB of Stick.

have you seen any 1 RAM module more than 4GB? 64-BIT register size modules will emerge soon as when yoor board starts taking more than 4/8 Gb's and for servers where memory requirements are crucial so filling in more than 4GB in one stick of ram becomes requirement.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 01:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Oh dear Blind_Arrow , i think you misunderstand something that i dont know myself

i didn't ask about my PC , i asked that quesion to know how to calulate Bandwidth required , Actually my quesion was "Is the Single Inline Memory Modules SIMM 32-bit only or some are 64-bit?"

well, you opened the discussion .
it is not only that the register is 32-bit ! it also means that it uses 32 pathways to transmit bits !
All DIMM are 64-bit ! RIMM are 16-bit so that we must install 2 Modules to form 32-bit because the CPU is 32-bit.what about SIMM ?
allsa8 is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 01:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

you have to use 1 simm, as at that time, the bus width was 32-bit.

why are u so worried about SIMM? are u planning one
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 04:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Hey

I'm not asking to solve a problem or asking for my pc , i'm intersted in Hardware

The Question Is :
Are all SIMMs 32-bit ?

I guess the answer is "yes"

Anyway , let us discuss the Bandwidth needed for each processor , how to calculate it ?
what I know is that :
Multiplying the FSB * 32 (or 32-bit processors).
then multiplying Memory speed * 2 (f it is DDR) * 32 ( if memory is 32-bit ) or 64 ( if memory is 64 like DIMM).

if this is the right way then there will be a problem if the Memory is SIMM 32-bit !!! it will unsuffcient !
that what i want to reach. .. i'm just intersted in Hardware and want to build my knowlge

thank you all
allsa8 is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 01:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

YES

all simms are 32-BIT

else, the CPU bandwidth required depends on the Northbridge chipset, which are 64-BIT as for now, so taking example of Northwood Chipset of Intel P-4

800MHz X 64-BIT = 51200 b/s = 6400MB/s ~ 6.4GB/s roughly

same rule applies on DDR as well, like DDR = 64-BIT so 400MHz DDR has bandwidth of 3.2GB/s on same principle. which is true theoritically.

32-BIT isnt used on FSB as for now, whilst DDR memory architecture is still applicable to be used with 64-BIT CPU's as its on 64-BIT already.

32-BIT memory is obviously insufficent for the current processors.

btw, why are you intrested in digging up the graves? did babbage came into your dreams?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.