memory? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2008, 08:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default memory?

If I get a motherboard that requires ddr2 1066 memory and I put in ddr2 800 will that work?
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 01-12-2008, 08:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: memory?

I don't think a board REQUIRES DDR2 1066, I bet your on Newegg and it says Memory Standard DDR2 1066

but if it says that, it should still work, because my board requires DDR 400 and I run it in a DDR 266 RAM

just show me what board you're talking about tho
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-12-2008, 09:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: memory?

I was right:

Memory Standard- DDR2 1066
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-12-2008, 09:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: memory?

ok so then any ddr2 800 will run on that board?
Norcent is offline  
Old 01-12-2008, 10:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: memory?

I thought Asus was picky w/ certain ram. Which ram are you getting?
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 01-12-2008, 11:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: memory?

I think the qualified vendor list is due to the nvidia chipset. I think pretty much all of the decent name brand stuff is on the list as good ram for the board. DDR2 800 would work and is possible of holding max 1066... Corsair, OCZ I know for sure will work.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 09:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: memory?

if my ocz 2gb ddr2 800 special ops ram won't work I will get this ram:

1GB Elpida DDR2 1066 DIMM-PC8500

I don't know about that brand, but its only about $60.00 for 2 1gb ram sticks.

I am on a budget. I want to sell my current mobo, cpu, and my evga geforce 7600gt. After that I am planning on getting the stuff in this thread. Amd phenom 9500, and that asus mobo. I am keeping my 8800gts.
Norcent is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 11:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: memory?

the OCZ should work, that Elpida is not a well known brand, so I doubt it'd work (if nVidia's are really as sensitive)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 12:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: memory?

I didn't think that the elpida would work, cause its not a major brand like ocz. All as i have to do now is sell some parts.
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Problems with Memory affecting SATA drive? DJUDX Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-30-2007 06:33 PM
ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Edition , Need Memory zerodayATK New Systems | Building and Buying 3 11-10-2007 02:51 PM
Bad Memory Captain Murphy Overclocking and Modding 2 11-06-2007 09:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.