Memeory Reference Error - Any Ideas On Fix? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2004, 07:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default Memeory Reference Error - Any Ideas On Fix?

This just started happening with a few things, and is starting to occur more frequently as time passes. It happened before I installed Service Pack 2...I've downloaded all Windows XP Updates, Scanned for Ads/Viruses, Cleaned Registry and did Windows Error-Checking...

I also ran MemTest82, it did four runs and all passed with no errors... I am at a complete loss with this...no idea what to do.

An example of one of them (program/instruction/memory location change)...attached as an image.

Any ideas what-so-ever are greatly appreciated...thanks
__________________

__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 07:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

win XP Service Pack 2 gives some computers very weird problems. SP2 is very buggy, but if it happens to work on your computer it is useful, if not, just uninstall it.
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 09:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

It happened before I installed Service Pack 2... The main reason I installed SP2 was in hope of it fixing that problem, but it didn't...hasn't caused any news ones that I am aware of (serious anyway).
thanks
X
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 09:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

I was just looking at FreshDiagnose with the memory, and noticed something...I don't know what it means if anything, under Supported Memory Types: DIMM is not supported. Then down on the installed memory module, it's type is DIMM,SDRAM. What does that mean?

My mo'bo has two DDR sockets and two SD RAM sockets--I'm useing only 1 DDR socket with the RAM. Any ideas? The picture is attached...thanks once again!

(I took out color etc from picture to reduce size...)

thanks again for any help
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 09:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Have you tried running memtest86? I am assuming that it would be better and be able to detect the errors that memtest82 hasnt. Just google memtest86 and see what that gives you.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 09:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Grr, sorry, it was Memtest86 I ran. I just looked at the install file, 32 was the version... It came up with no problems. I hate this
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 09:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Try running memtest86. That might work better than memtest82. Just google it. I have never heard of memtest82. 86 would probably be better for determing errors.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 10:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

??See my last post It was memtest86 I ran...mistype on first...! I hate this thing
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 10:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

sorry, i dont know why it posted it twice. my bad. it cant be lack of power. maybe the memtest isnt catching everything. try a different stick of ram.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Lack of power isn't possible? My current PSU is only 300 Watts, due to the fact the one in my sig below had to be sent back for "repair" as the fans weren't working. Just wondering because when my computer starts, it will fully boot and then just turn itself off. But on the second time it is fine... Also, some random times it shuts itself off...

thanks for any and all the help so far !
__________________

__________________
Vormund is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.