MB or hardrive? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2005, 08:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Your motherboard should have a flash utlity which you can use via floppy disk, I doubt a BIOS flash will solve a keyboard conflict though. It'd be easier to simply clear your CMOS and see if that fixes it.

Have you checked your IRQs for hardware confliction?
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 08:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Well it's my mouse to. How am I supposed to do all this stuff if my mouse and keyboard doesn't work.
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 02:40 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

How do you clear the CMOS. I searched it and you said pull the battery.. lol i only see one battery big and round, so I'm guessing u mean that one. How long do i keep the battry out?
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 02:43 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by raiden_nrl
How do you clear the CMOS. I searched it and you said pull the battery.. lol i only see one battery big and round, so I'm guessing u mean that one. How long do i keep the battry out?
Just a few minutes
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:06 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Shiaat, didn't help. Now I am stuck on BIOS screen showing me how much memory i have and to hit F1 to continue... Unfortunately the keyboard still doesn't work. Any other suggestions since I can't do anything i'll try anything...
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:10 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it's not the PS2 ports, it's the keyboard.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:14 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

But, I have tryed my macs USB keyboard witch is working right now for my MAC, when i tryed it and it said new hardware installed it did the same affects as my other keyboard. Example E= Windows explorer M=Minimize.
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 03:33 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Wow, thank you all! It was both the CMOS and the keyboard. The keyboard is **** now but allowed me to use my MACS usb keyboard and now my mouse works perfectly.
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.