Maxtor One Touch 4 Plus 1TB EHD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2008, 02:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ehgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cali
Posts: 186
Question Maxtor One Touch 4 Plus 1TB EHD

Does this thing also back up the OS?
__________________

ehgit is offline  
Old 12-08-2008, 02:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Maxtor One Touch 4 Plus 1TB EHD

no. not automatically anyway. i dont know if you can make it. i have a smaller one-touch for my business back-up and it does all documents and files that you direct it to, so it may be possible. but hardly necessary.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-08-2008, 02:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
ehgit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cali
Posts: 186
Default Re: Maxtor One Touch 4 Plus 1TB EHD

Thanks.
ehgit is offline  
Old 12-08-2008, 02:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Maxtor One Touch 4 Plus 1TB EHD

yepper.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-10-2008, 01:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Maxtor One Touch 4 Plus 1TB EHD

No point backing up the OS if you try and copy and paste you will corrupt everything you need to either RAID1 the drives or get acronis disk director or another drime imagin software and image the drives automatically
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Western Digital 1tb VS Seagate 1 or 1.5 tb yexusbeliever New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-07-2008 09:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.