Maxtor Hard Drive wont work without Bios!!! Need help here! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2004, 11:16 AM   #31 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Agex000,
His mother board is listed in the first post, as with all of the specs of this machine. The Southbridge is a VIA. The drivers for this come on a CD that ships with the Motherboard.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 04:02 PM   #32 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Lol, i asked what the North and South Bridge is.
__________________

KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 05:58 PM   #33 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Bump.
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 06:11 PM   #34 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

You really dont need to care. The Northbridge ans south brige are just chipsets that control stuff.
The North is for the CPU, memory and AGP. The south is everything else. It is the integrated circuit that controls the PCI, USB, Serial, IDE, ... and the list goes on.
Your South is made by VIA as is stated in the description of the board if you go to the asus site.
You should have recieved a CD in the box that will contain the drivers for this.
Boot the machine with you XP cd, press F^ when you see the prompt. The machine will continue on and you will be promopted for the CD for this. Insert it and find the drivers you need. It's not too tough.
Problem is that before this will work, you need to configure the RAID to see the HDD. This involves setting the BIOS so that you have the SATA raid controlers turned on. Then you need to enter the bios config so you can setup the drive. You might also need to change the boot order to allow for the SATA controller to have a turn...
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 06:25 PM   #35 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

http://www.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/sock..._se_deluxe.pdf
This is the manual. There is a spot for the SATA config you need to do...
It's a good read too
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 06:47 PM   #36 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Which section is it?
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 06:50 PM   #37 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Nvm, found it.
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 06:52 PM   #38 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Wait, its section 5.7.1 right?
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 07:12 PM   #39 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

several spot actually. Check out sectioin 4 for BIOS stuff.
Then look at 5.6 AND 5.7
That should cover it I think...

Oh, one more thing. I don't think you can do it with only One drive. You are going to need to get another one of the same exact type to make this work properly...
These are SATA Raid controllers, not just SATA controllers.
Edit- Just saw this...
The VIA has a SPAN array that might allow you to use only one drive. Give it a try and let us know.
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 07:22 PM   #40 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Wait, so i need another Maxtor 200 gb SATA harddrive?
__________________

KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.