Maxtor Hard Drive wont work without Bios!!! Need help here! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2004, 06:30 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Il go check.

Wheres that certain position?
__________________

KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

can you give the model info for the HDD?
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

With an SATA, it uses a red thickish wire.

Do i also need a Parellel ATA cable and a SATA Parellel Cable?

Not sure on the model, il post that in a minute.
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

HDD Info- Diamond (sp)Max 9

200 GB SATA/150 HDD
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

The problem is what I stated above. It's got nothing to do with the BIOS. well partly-There is a SATA Bios that might need to be enable in the main bios so that the system will load up a BIOS for the SATA Raid. Then you have to assign a RAID config to the SATA Bios. That way some controller sees it a being active.

make sence?
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:43 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Not really.

Please explain it a tad more.
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

when the pc boots, you should see the standard Bios. if that continues on, then you might see one of the two onboard SATA RAID controllers load on screen. One is a Promise controller and the other is a VIA supplied with the chipset. If you don't see them they are not enabled in the Bios, then you will have to do that. they should be under a heading of onboard configs or something simular within the BIOS.

The way the SATA works is simular to older SCSI. It needs a different interface and due to this, the BIOS doens't see it by default. As the tech grows, it should but not yet. Anyway, due to this, you need the drivers to use the drive as a boot drive as well. It looks like that is the only drive in this system so there will be some work to do to get this working I suspect...
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Ohhhh!!! It's SATA. My bad...

The BIOS will not detect a SATA HDD. Only the RAID Utility can. You can use it by pressing F6 (install third-party drivers) at the begining of the Windows setup. Choose the driver for your SATA controller, or your South Bridge (if you have onboard SATA).
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 06:55 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

I will try both of those.

BTW, by 3rd party drivers, you mean take a driver from this comp im on, and put it into my other comp?
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 07:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

should be with the motherboard. Like a driver CD or something. Might even be a floppy...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.