maxtor hard drive locked? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2005, 09:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default maxtor hard drive locked?

i accidently locked my maxtor harddrive. dont know how or what code was used but i did. also the comp that i locked it on is gone. is there a master key to unlock the mactor drives? any help will be apreciated. THANKS
__________________

cavi85 is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 02:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Yer toast. LOL
Bet you won't do that again, will ya mate!?!! ROFL
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 02:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

What did you use to lock it? I have only locked drives for use in an xbox using configmagic, and on that, yes there is a master code.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 02:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

How the hell can you lock a HDD?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 02:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

With a keyboard and some magnetic particles.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 03:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

.... Dont tell me how, knowing me i might try to lock it....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 03:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
With a keyboard and some magnetic particles.
:amazed:
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 04:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

So... can we stop making fun and offer some real advice? Keyboard and magnetic particles?

The only way I know how to lock a hard drive is to put it in a safe and close the door. Why do you think you're hard drive is "locked"? Tell us what you see on the screen when you try to use it.
gsbtech is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 04:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

You can lock a hard drive. I think it is typically locked to the EEPROM, so the drive can only be used for that specific computer. The only place I used it, like I said was for xbox modding. The hdd inside the xbox needs to be locked in order to run it on the stock bios. I found this link, although that seems too esy, but worth a shot.

Again, what did you use to lock the hdd in the first place, and why
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 09:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default

well actually i locked it with my xbox. the situation was i also got banned from xbox live. in a attempt to get back on by unbanning my xbox i got a stock xbox harddrive and a new unbanned eeprom. well stupid me took out my 80g without unlocking it from xbox. then flashed eeprom. thats when i relized i was stupid cause know the xbox has a new serial and everything so i cant put the 80g in the xbox cause it wont read it cause its locked to the original eeprom and took make me even more stupid never had a backup of original eeprom.

if there is a master code how can i get it. i already tried calling maxtor they where really no help just gave me a link to unlocking tivo harddrives. wich is not set as high a security lock as the xbox locked the 80g.

this site would be god to me if u guys can help me get this hard drive working again. THANKS.

and heres the link about unlocking tivo hard drives
http://www.maxtor.com/_files/maxtor/...imer_final.htm
__________________

cavi85 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.