Maxtor drive not recognizing full capacity - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2004, 02:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default Maxtor drive not recognizing full capacity

hello i was wondering if anyone can help me, i recently installed a maxtor 8mb 250gb UIDE drive 6y250po. When installed it only recognizes as 127gb, ive read around everywhere and cant find a working fix. i tried Maxtor's big drive enabler, i have win sp2, done tons of stuff. i have a amd64 3200+ and soyo k8usa so i wouldnt think its the mobo needs to be updated but thats the only remaining thing i can think of and im kinda scared of flashing my bios. it doesnt even recognize on startup as 250 or even close, and when i installed windows too. its not partitioned or anything.. it just doesnt recognize full capacity.

i also have 2 maxtor 160 sata's that i had in RAID and now all the sudden only one works and my raid is broken?? i dont know what happened .. ive played with it a bit but it doesnt recognize 2 drives on startup only one it acts like one is actually broken, i dont know what could be wrong with it it seems to be running and whatnot.. sata cables?? anyway any help would be appreciated.

amd64 3200+
ati 9800xt
maxtor 250gb 8mbC (more or less )
maxtor 160 sata RAID x2 (once again more or less)
soyo k8usa
pioneer dvr 107D
corsair 512mb pc3200
audigy2zs platinum
dell 2001fp 20" lcd
and 127 out of 570gb im sposed to have!!! (before partitioning)
__________________

FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 02:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Which windows OS do you have and what service packs installed?
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 02:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 261
Send a message via Yahoo to mre30
Default

What does it say when you look at the drive under properties
mre30 is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 02:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

2 options, make multiple partitions of the hard drive making sure none of them exceeds 127gb. if u use xp then just upgrade to service pck 2.
xotix is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 03:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

this happened to a friend of mine with his maxtor and he had to download a utility from maxtors website that corrected the undetected gigs.
jaksback is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 03:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

he said he has sp2 installed

FoxyLoxy open a run box and put diskmgmt.msc . what do you see?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 04:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

wow cool, it says 105.77gb unallocated and the 127 D: NTFS is healthy

it also shows my raid E:, as 305.33gb and healthy, .. hmm what do i do now?
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 04:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

oh and i have winxp pro (till those bastards release win64) and service pack 2 like i said. the maxtor big drive utility says that my stuff is workin with 48bit so its fine but nothing changes (ive done that before).
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 08:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

you can allocate the free space to a new partition or you can delete all your partitions and create a single large partition. The best thing to do is allocate 15-30GB for the OS depending on how much games/ programs you install. Than allocate the rest of the space for a 2nd logical partition to hold data & store an image of your OS there also
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 10:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

wow! thanks that was easy, i formatted and it shows up now. im gonna try recreating the RAID array so i can get that up. it does recognize it in that diagnostic as one 305 but nowhere else in my comp. says its corrupted or inaccessible from My Computer. is there any way i can recognize the raid w/o redoing it? its RAID 0
__________________

FoxyLoxy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.