Math simulations/Gaming system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2005, 02:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Talking Math simulations/Gaming system

Hey guys.. I am going to be building a new computer soon, and thought I'd get some feedback from you guys.

I am an Engineering student, so will be running a lot of processor intensive math/engineering simulations with a lot of floating point operations. There might also be a lot of disk accesses, but not all the time. While it's doing that, I also need the ability to write reports, compile stuff, surf the net etc. So I was thinking Intel with hyper-threading.

1) Intel "seems" to be better at multitasking during heavy work loads than AMDs. Is this right?

2) I also want to play games like Half Life 2, etc. Sometimes even DURING a simulation .. But not always.

My budget is not unlimitted, so I would really like to get a bang for the buck. My proposed system:

CPU - Intel 3.2 GHZ, socket 775
MB - Abit AG8
Vid card - 6600 GT
Memory - OCZ 1 GB - 2x512M PC3200, 2.5-3-3-7
HDD - Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 SATA150 160G w/NCQ
PSU - Enermax NoiseTaker 420W
Case ¬Ė Enermax CS-800TA

With keyboard, mouse, CDRW, DVD Rom, floppy, 56K modem, the price comes to $1150 (US) before taxes = $1400 (Cdn) before taxes.

What do you guys think?. Please suggest replacement parts if you think some areas could be improved for a similar price.

How is this setup for overclocking?. I won't even try to do that until later on since there is no point at this stage. I will only try to overclock when my system performance degrades with respect to the apps I am running. I guess the memory is questionable. Hopefully it still supports decent overclocking. And I am thinking of using the stock fan shipped with the intel box. The case will have 2 case fans.

Thanks guys.
__________________

Chankama is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 02:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

I think you need an intel. AMD is really good with games. Dont get me wrong Intel is good at games too, but not as good than AMD in games but Intel blows away the AMD's in AutoCad apps, 3-D programs and CPU intensive programs. The intel is good for overclocking I got my 2.8 to 3.7ghz with stock cooling. I dont know what the max OC is for the 3.2 but it should be good.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 02:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

That's a pretty decent overclock man. I will probably only try to do that when my warranty period comes close to expiring. In anycase, I have a feeling that my memory "might" be a bottle neck. It's the Premier version of OCZ (not Performance EL). Hopefully the modules would be ok with overclocking close to 4GHZ. Even 3.8 GHz would be good.
Chankama is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 03:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 435
Default

you picked a good graphics card
chrisgill369 is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 03:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Yeah man. . I was contemplating on getting a 6600 (non-GT) or the X700 pro. But the 6600 GT seems to be the best bang for the buck. It put me a little bit over the budget. I am still trying to convince myself that the investment is worth it .. X700 pro seems to suck with the Doom 3 engine.
Chankama is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 04:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Unless space and data protection is critical to you, grab two 10,000RPM 36GB Raptor drives and stick them in a RAID 0 for fast data access. You can even add a larger IDE drive for data that isn't accessed that much or for data that does need to load particularily faster than normal.

I'm going to have to agree that Intel is the better choice here, although an FX proccesor may also work pretty well (plus added HT), I think that would push you a bit over budget and you can get an Intel that works just as well for much cheaper.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 04:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Id go for dual procs (like the xeon) instead of hyper thread. google it for more info on why.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 04:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
Id go for dual procs (like the xeon) instead of hyper thread. google it for more info on why.
hes gonna game on it so thats not a best option and id go with opterons if you want a server type of set up
Echo_ is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 05:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

he's going to game with it, however, he is going to be doing alot of fp calcualtions thus the reason for dual procs. so yes, dual procs would be the best to go with for the simple reason of mass calculations. thats what dual procs were pretty much designed for. higher function mathmatics.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 05:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

yea, but he's already overbudget
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.