Matching up CPU and Processor bios FSB??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2004, 11:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default Matching up CPU and Processor bios FSB???

I heard it was better to match up the FSB of the cpu and ram in bios rather than in windows. For example, a amd 64 bit processor has a 800mhz fsb when active in windows, divide the FSB by 4 and you get the bios FSB of the processor and it is 200mhz. 400mhz ram FSB that is DDR is divided by 2 and the ram bios speed will be 200hhz, therefore you have the ram and processor FSB now in sync in bios 200:200.

But I would think that the higher the ram fsb, the better. Espeicailly since ther in no ram that has a speed of 800mhz yet. Would it be better to just get the fastest ram possible rather than matching the cpu and ram's FSB BIOS speed?
__________________

NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 03:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Boy that was a mouth full there NanoWarrior. Here is basically what you need to do. Say the FSB of the CPU is 800MHz, no memory module is that fast, right? well in dual channel module or hyperthreading, two banks of memory are used together and will achieve a total of 800MHz respectively. So, 2 PC3200 400MHz in slots 1 and 3 will create a total output of 800MHz. This is why so many motherboard companies are going back to requireing 2 modules. Rule of thumb: CPU 800MHz FSB use PC3200 400MHZ, CPU @533MHz FSB use PC2700. This should all be set up in the BIOS so you shouldn't have to do anything. Well, the higher the RAM FSB more of a chance of an unstable system and OCing. The best mixture is match speeds of the CPU and memory.

Hope this helps.
__________________

__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 03:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

what if you don't have duel channel ram? the ram modules won't double to 800Mhz?
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 04:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Thats where hyperthreading come in. A lot of people have forgotten about it. Basically it does the same thing as dual channel but based off the Intel platform. All intels will have hyperthreading if they support 533MHz or 800MHz FSB. So, Hyperthreading and dual channel is the same thing.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 05:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

does your motherboard have to support a fsb speed of 800mhz?
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 05:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrucialLabs
. So, Hyperthreading and dual channel is the same thing.
I completely disagree with u on that one Crucial.... .. Hyperthreading n' Dual channel are not the same thing ...

Hyperthreading is a process where the processor handles multiple threads by placing them one above the other.

Whereas In case of Dual channel ..it increases the bandwidth of the memory ..hence more throughput.

NOw coming to Nano's question...

Yes dude ..ur mobo does need to support 800Mhz fsb to handle a 800FSB processor.
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 05:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

One note from me is that with AMD 64's you can't install memory higher than 400mhz and I believe the FSB is basicly the same as the processor speed, either your best option is DDR400
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 06:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Dude, my bad....oh did I step in what!?!? Thanks for pointing that out to me(embarrassed). Man, you let one thing slip and 40 people want to slap you...LOL. Really thanks for the correction.

Wow, I am not bullet proof. OUCH.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 06:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The Merlin
One note from me is that with AMD 64's you can't install memory higher than 400mhz and I believe the FSB is basicly the same as the processor speed, either your best option is DDR400
but you can have 2 ram modules at a speed of 400mhz working off of duel channel therefore doubling to a speed of 800mhz for a amd athlon 64 bit....right?
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 06:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Yes, you are correct.
__________________

__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.