Master to slave, slave to master question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2004, 12:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default Master to slave, slave to master question

I bought a new hardrive 6 months ago and installed it as the slave. I've been having tons of problems with that configuration, and want to change the newer/bigger hardrive (current slave) to master, and the older/smaller hardrive (current master) to slave. Do I need to completely reformat both hardrives? Is there a way to do it without losing all of my data (or having to back it up) and having to reinstall every program I have? I'm guessing that will be necessary, but wanted to check before I started. Thanks! Ryan
__________________

texas_law is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 01:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You only need to change the jumpers on both drives and set your BIOS to boot from disk2.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 01:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default

If I do that, will I still receive the benefits of making the larger drive the master? My primary problem has been that when I load new software, it always tries to sneak onto the master - even if I try to load it onto the slave. Also, I have iTunes. I've relocated the directory to the slave, but in order to play the songs they, too, "sneak" onto the master.
To sum up my question, what benefits will I miss out on by just changing the jumpers, and are they significant enough to go through the hassle of backing up and reformatting?
THANKS SO MUCH!
texas_law is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 01:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

No benefits. Do you want to run windows from the other drive? You will need to copy the entire partition with Partition Magic for example.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-18-2004, 03:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Or you could do a clean job and format the lot and fresh install windows.
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 11:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can keep this configuration as it is. Burn data to disc, or copy to network, then format. and install xp on the slave. Only need to change bios to boot from slave.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 11:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jono199
Or you could do a clean job and format the lot and fresh install windows.
He said he wanted to not lose his files.
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.