Master/Slave IDE cable trouble - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2005, 04:23 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 14
Lightbulb Problem Solved but Read Story

Okay all is noted....

The system does have 2 IDE ports.

I didn't pay the secondary one any attention b/c Shuttle had filled it with their special IDE cable for the optical drive. (its not anything special about it, its just a regular IDE cable with SHUTTLE all over it). And I was thinking it didn't have one based on the fact that I didn't fill the port personally. I know, great logic.

So I decided to check the HDD seperately and wanted to see if I can see the bios screen. So I keep the HDD as master and ran it seperately. No power. I unplugged the IDE cable. And much to my chagrin I'll be damn if that damn thing didn't start spinning. Well, this eliminated the jumper settings, possibility of have bad IDE cables, and while I'm ruling stuff off, might as well rule out the HDD and DVD writer just because I can Hell, I will go as far as saying Shuttle didn't sell a botch system. (atleast to me anyway heehee)

So I figured the only explanation for this could be the MoBo. So as I started tampering. I noticed the heatsink was loose. So I wiggled it, and then decided to take it off. And low and behold....*drum roll* THE DAMN THING DIDN'T HAVE A PROCESSOR!

After the initial embarassment, I consulted my friend on the issue and they informed me that this was the display model. So I don't know if they take the processors out of the displays to avoid theft. Or if it was actually stolen out of the display. I'll find this out after they take it back to the store.

So there you have it....no processor. Moral of this thread. Check your display/open box items very carefully. This is a great way to start my posting here on this site....well atleast you guys/gals know how I received my screenname. I'll take my Homer Simpson DOH Award now.

::Cheers::
__________________

StupidRalph is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 04:35 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

umm.. if its displace i don think it will have a CPU in it unless the box says barebone kit mobo and cpu thenyou need to go to the store and talk to them. If i was you i would call them up and ask maybe you get a free cpu.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 05:29 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Well the salesman informed my friend that the barebone unit came with a AMD 64 processor. They are definately takin it back to try and get a new CPU installed.
StupidRalph is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 08:43 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by StupidRalph
Well the salesman informed my friend that the barebone unit came with a AMD 64 processor. They are definately takin it back to try and get a new CPU installed.
Well then go and get it then.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.