Making a start up disc in Dos question? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2005, 06:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default Making a start up disc in Dos question?

I need to flash the graphics card that I got from gigabyte and the only way to do it is in dos mode. I have never really done this before so please give me some info. I will extract the downloaded zip to my hard disk, then restart my computer in dos mode but in xp I must use a start up disc it says. I need to change the command prompt to C:\> and then begin to flash the bios by typing atiflash -p 0 filename then it says example (r955128d.f1 at the c prompt and press enter then restart. I am not sure how to make the start up disc in dos and really what to do in the command prompt. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
__________________

ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 01-21-2005, 07:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

goto bootdisk.com
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 02:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

Ok, that was easy enough. I still can't get it to go.
I am not sure exactly what to type.
Here is exactly how line 4 reads that tells me what to type
4. Begin to flash BIOS by typing atiflash -p 0 filename (ex:r955128d.f1 at the prompt and press enter.
What does it really look like I should type to get it to go. It keeps saying bad command prompt.
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 03:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to ReverseFluxx Send a message via MSN to ReverseFluxx
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ingeborgdot
Ok, that was easy enough. I still can't get it to go.
I am not sure exactly what to type.
Here is exactly how line 4 reads that tells me what to type
4. Begin to flash BIOS by typing atiflash -p 0 filename (ex:r955128d.f1 at the prompt and press enter.
What does it really look like I should type to get it to go. It keeps saying bad command prompt.
Well, do exactly what it says. Go to a:\, then type atiflash -p 0 and then whatever the filename is. Type dir *.f1 to see if there is an .f1 file. If there is, substitute this file name after the "0 " in your command.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/qlutch.png
Core 2 Duo E6850, Foxconn P35A-S, 8GB DDR2-800, 160+160=320GB SATAII RAID 0, BFG 9800GTX, Windows 7 Pro, HP 24" LCD, AG Neovo 19" LCD
ReverseFluxx is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 11:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

I have tried everything. I get into dos but the commands just don't work. Here are the things downloaded for the bios change exactly as written
ATIFLASH.CFG

GVF13

r925128t.f11
These are the things that were zipped??
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 03:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

I am using the gigabyte radeon 9250 (GV-R025128T)
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 04:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

I have tried many different ways of writing it and none seem to work. Could you show me the exact language to use. I have checked and I know what I downloaded is correct and it matches my card.
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 01:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to ReverseFluxx Send a message via MSN to ReverseFluxx
Default

So it doesn't work when you type in "a:\atiflash -p 0 r925128t.f11"?
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/qlutch.png
Core 2 Duo E6850, Foxconn P35A-S, 8GB DDR2-800, 160+160=320GB SATAII RAID 0, BFG 9800GTX, Windows 7 Pro, HP 24" LCD, AG Neovo 19" LCD
ReverseFluxx is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 07:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

make sure that the file is not in a different folder.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 11:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

I downloaded some new drivers and they made the difference. I am not going to try the bios now.
__________________

ingeborgdot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.