Make an 'internal' hard-drive 'external' - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2005, 04:17 PM   #21 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Ahh, I see. Good call.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 02:01 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default

OK, I recievd the conversion cables. When I first plugged them in with my IDE hdd, it picked it up (win xp) as a mass storage device & installed the driver automatically but then it gave the error: the device cannot start. I found out that this was becuase I needed to make my hdd a master (jumper setting).

SO then it installed fine...and in my 'safely remove hardware' icon it even shows up (also in device manager). The problem is that it doesn't come it in my computer. The hdd still works (tried connecting it internally) but i need it to connect through USB. Normally it comes up as drive 'f:/'. When I try to map this manually it cant find it.

AParently this is quite a common problem even with enclosures? Any ideas?
__________________

Ridwan is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 02:22 PM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default

I went to disk management and there are only 2 partitions there- both from my internal hdd. My external comes under 'disk drives' in device manager but i cant seem to do anything with it?
Ridwan is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:02 PM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

best soulutin: get a cardboard box cut a hole and a "blowhole" and then put the HD in there then connect it no static electricity.
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 05:18 PM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default

I tried that & it didn't work- I don't think its got anything to do with static electricicty?
__________________

Ridwan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.