Major performance issue/ erratic behaviour - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2005, 09:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default Major performance issue/ erratic behaviour

**check attatchment**

my pc lately has been majorly underperforming and i dont know why

I havent made any major hardware changes or anything, its just recently started performing very badly! ive done spyware checks and virus, nothing found

Please help

Specs are

AMD Athlon 64bit FX51
NVIDIA Ge-force 6800GT
1gb of RAM

__________________

Deejay01 is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 09:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

It is a possibility that your PSU could be going bad. Also run a memory test to check for RAM errors.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

I would try defragmenting your computer. Works for me
Erich K is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 10:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Check for spyware/adware first thing. Use an online scan. Trendmicro.com has a good one. They also have an online virus scan (wouldn't hurt).

Next, nix everything you don't need that is starting up in Windows. You need to use the Startup Configuration Utility (do a search for it on htis site, as I am tired of typing the steps out).

Next, clean out your registry. Download TweakNow (http://www.majorgeeks.com/TweakNow_R...ner_d4134.html). It's free. Run it and follow its directions.

Next, defrag your hard drive.

After all of that, your comp should zipping right along with no CPU worries.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 10:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Nothing showed up on TweakNow, im in the process of defragging now...

After uninstalling some programs I see an improvement, but my games still produce alot of lag...
Deejay01 is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 11:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

You hard drive may be getting full. Defragging should help some.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 11:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Ive just defragged, i have had 20gb of hard drive space free
Deejay01 is offline  
Old 08-28-2005, 11:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Well, it ain't you hard drive,

Did you check for adware/spyware? Use a good online scan, or several different programs. I use Microsoft AntiSpyware, Spybot, and AdAware, all of which are free.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 03:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Ive used Norton anti virus, Adaware and Trend Micro
Deejay01 is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 11:23 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Deejay01
Ive used Norton anti virus, Adaware and Trend Micro
I would also recommend using spyware doctor. I've found it sometimes finds things that adaware cannot
__________________

Erich K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.