Major Computer Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2004, 04:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 21
Default Major Computer Problem

Heres the story, i was on my computer on saturday and it all of a sudden shut down, so i turned it back on, the lights went on for 2 seconds, the fan on for 1 second and it turned back off. I tried turning it on again and same thing, i was thinking it was thw power supply, so on sunday i bought a new one, installed it in and same problem. So i thought it might be the motherboard that was messed up. Today i bought a motherboard ASUS A7N8X, i assume i inserted all the cables right (couldnt see anything that wasnt in its right slot) . Now i turn it on and i hear a whining sound, with no lights lighting up no fans going or anything, just a whining sound that seems to be coming from the power supply but i am not sure, anyone have any ideas?

AMD athlon 1600+ XP, 712 MB DDR RAM, Soundblaster 5.1, GeForce3 64mb video card. Thanks for your help.
__________________

slurpee222 is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 04:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

whineing sounds normally come from the hard drive. if you have a wd drive i bet thats it because they develope the whine after some time. possably you didn't put the power supply into the right connecter on mobo. Give specs of power supply. And what brand if its a deer oh man i feel sorry for you
__________________

XT is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 04:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 21
Default

Just a generic powersupply, i dont have it near me but thats all i can say, hmm maybe i did put the wrong connection into the mobo, i can try that, any other suggestions..?
slurpee222 is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 05:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

seeing as how its generic it may be faulty out of the box. You need good quality. a 2 wat thermeltake psu would be better than a 500w deer because with the 2 w it wont turn on but since its good quality it wont blow up the deer will surely blow up and take other componints with it.
My guess ios the connection post back when you see where it is
XT is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 11:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 21
Default

power max atx switching power supply 350 watt max. i got a new motherboard and new power supply and still the same problem, there is a high-pitched whinning sound, no power at all. Could it be the cpu, or something else???
slurpee222 is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 12:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

CPU's don't make sounds, Usually it's the HD but ya say ya got no power at all? No led on the Mobo, no fans spinning? Have ya tried using a meter to test voltage test points? This is a good one Dude!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-06-2004, 01:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 21
Default

Sounds like a connection problem.

First look to the PS switch from the [case] to the motherboard,(not your PS to the mobo) it is easy to put the connection on the wrong pins; if you do the ps might have juice but the mobo wont be getting the signal to start.
gumshoe is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 12:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 21
Default

I checked the connection from the PS to the motherboard and yes all the connections seem to be right, there isnt one that doesnt seem connected properly. If the HD is screwed it wouldnt prevent the whole computer from getting power would it? No led lights or anything, voltage points i could try if i had a meter... Ive connected all this to my old motherboard and new motherboard, same problem, so im thinking it is another peice of hardware?
slurpee222 is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 09:05 AM   #9 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Ya might want to try the old take the Mobo out of the case, lay it on cardboard & see if it will fire up. If not then it's gotta be the PSU. A meter would be nice to test with. Ya might want to pick one up someday, Nice to have. BTW, the switch on the back of the case is on right?
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-07-2004, 09:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 16
Default

Disconnect all unnessary hardware, that only MB, a RAM stick and cpu is back. Turn it on and see thats running.
__________________

Spinox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.