Mainboard K7S5A Pro Boot problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2003, 02:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default Mainboard K7S5A Pro Boot problems

I recently moved 3 HDs and a CD to an upgraded setup. In the old setup I was running windows XP Home and everything was operating as is shoud. In the new setup, my HDs are all properly recognized as is the memory. On initial attempt to boot I get a message that indicates that my CMOS is not set up right. The following specific errors are noted:

"CMOS Battery Low"
"CMOS Memory Size wrong"

If I go into the CMOS I see nothing wrong, but I have no idea as to the proper settings for that memory chip.

Whether I go into the CMOS I set it to boot on 1st HD (0); 2nd CD (Windows XP Home)

Regardless of how I procede I end up at the Safe Screen (The screen you get when you tap F8). Regardless of what I option select, (Safe Mode, Normal, etc) it goes back to the beginning and ends up in the same place (The Safe screen). If I tap F5 as it starts up, I get to the screen that has "Windows XP Home" as the operating system. however, clicking that takes me right back to the shutdown and startup again.

I saw on here where sombody else had the same problem, but i did not see the fix if anyone offered one.

I know that I want to get a new CMOS battery, but I can't see why it is saying my memory is the wrong size. And I don't knw where to go in the CMOS to check it out or fix it.

Any and all help will be very much appreciated. As is apparent, although this is the 3rd or 4th system I have put together, I am very much a neophyte.

My upgraded computer consists of:
1. Mainboard K7S5A PRO.
2. An Althon 266 MHz FSB 384K (It says it is running at 1800+)
3. A 512 MB PC2100 DDR DIMM (It says it has 524,000+K )

I intend to replace the CMOS
__________________

Alan M. Kaplan is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 02:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default

The last line of that post reads, "I intend to replace the CMOS". It was supposed to say, "I intend to replace the CMOS battery". Sorry 'bout that1
__________________

Alan M. Kaplan is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 02:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

alright,...i read the post twice,..and its still not clear to me.

just a few questions

what was you old set up?
what components did you upgrade?

any mobo change would always require HD reformatting
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 02:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

First thing you should do is clear the CMOS. Your motherboard documentation should provide information on how to do that. It would be a good idea to replace the CMOS battery as well.

That will completely reset the BIOS to factory defaults and you should be able to go from there, but before you proceed, double check ALL of the jumper settings and make sure that they are set properly for the hardware that you are using..

You may end up having to do a fresh OS install as well..

Hope this helps,
Alexander
__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 02:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by devlish96
alright,...i read the post twice,..and its still not clear to me.

just a few questions

what was you old set up?
what components did you upgrade?

any mobo change would always require HD reformatting
The old unit is not at this location, so I will answer from memory.
It was an:
1. MIS Motherboard
2. 700 MHz AMD CPU
3. 384 MB of memory
4. Nvidia video card
5. 56K Modem
6. Monitor
7. Mouse
8. Keyboard
9. 40 GB HD (0)(with XP Home)
10. 40 GB HD (1)
11. 2.5 GB HD (2)
12. 52X CD
13. floppy

Items 4 through 13 were moved to the new unit.
Items 1 through 3 (The motherboard, CPU and Memory were relaced.)
Alan M. Kaplan is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 02:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

i presume you did a clean install of XP, right?

try removing the 2.5 HD. and see if it'll boot
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 03:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Alexander
First thing you should do is clear the CMOS. Your motherboard documentation should provide information on how to do that. It would be a good idea to replace the CMOS battery as well.

That will completely reset the BIOS to factory defaults and you should be able to go from there, but before you proceed, double check ALL of the jumper settings and make sure that they are set properly for the hardware that you are using..

You may end up having to do a fresh OS install as well..

Hope this helps,
Alexander
I did clear the CMOS several times (there is a procedure wherein you disconnect the power and short out a couple of jumper pins. that reset the CMOS, but did not cure the problem) incidentally that is the only jumper on the board and I reset it to normal each time I cleared the CMOS

I will change out the battery.

I still have the error message "CMOS Memory Size Wrong"

Of course I want to avoid a reinstallation of Windows if possible. I certainly don't want to consider that until after I make the CMOS Memory size error go away. Also, I neglected to mention that I tried to boot off the Windows XP CD. I got a DOS Windows Setup Screen, but nothing appeared there and it just hung up.
Alan M. Kaplan is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 03:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by devlish96
i presume you did a clean install of XP, right?

try removing the 2.5 HD. and see if it'll boot
The Clean install of XP was done on the other machine. There is no way short of floppy in A Drive to get a prompt of any sort. When I do tell it to enter Windows in the safe mode I see (as is normal) a bunch od files in the windows\System32 directory go flying by, indicating that it is at least reading C Drive.

I have Removed the Primary Slave but that does not help.
I have Swapped out the Primary Slave for the primary master. I did not expect it to boot, but it did read the HD and note that I was missing the NTLDR. Since this was not my boot drive, I expected that, but it did at least read the drive.

I'll try your suggestion with the 2.5 HD (As I recall, that is the secondary slave. The CD is the Secondary master. I'll remove both of them. I haven't done that yet.

The wrong memory size error message has to be fixed. Do you have a suggestion for that?
Alan M. Kaplan is offline  
Old 08-16-2003, 03:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 141
Default

Please don't take this the wrong way, but the next time you get a new MB, you might wanna spend a little more and get a better quality board. I was doing a web search for issues related to that board, and there's lots....

Alexander
__________________
Thermaltake Xaser II A5000C (w/ 5 case fans)
AMD 2500+ (OCed to 3200+)
Asus A7N8X Deluxe
1 Gig Corsair XMS low latency pc3200
2x 80g Maxtor SATA (w/ Raid 0)
128Mb Nvidia GeForce FX 5700 Ultra
480w Thermaltake PSU
Video Capture Card (titantv.com ROCKS!)
16 Sony DVD Rom
52x/32x/52x Optorite CDRW
Alexander is offline  
Old 08-16-2003, 07:13 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well every time you change the Mobo you need to reinstall XP, certain system and dll files are created specifically for YOUR computer and mobo when you first install it, and any change of your mobo and they've instantly become the "wrong" files
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.