Made new computer, having serious issues! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-08-2005, 01:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6
Default Made new computer, having serious issues!

Howdy, first time computer builder here. I pieced together my computer no problems, worked on first boot. Installed windows updated all drivers and everything seemed fine.

The problem is that when I run nearly any appliaction, even a PC health status program the system will shutdown periodocily. I havent been able to run a program any longer then 20 mins before it shuts down. In order to get it going again I eaither have to reset or kill the power. All the LED's stay on when it shuts down so Im pretty sure its not the power source. The CPU runs at 39-45 degress so im fairly certian that isnt the issue. Only thing I can think of is maybe windows didnt install properly? I would appraciate any help or idea's!!!

Mobo: MSI K8T NEO2-F 939 socket
CPU: AMD Athlon +3000 512 L2 cache

McHammer is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 02:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 54

That disk is an off brand, could be faulty. You should get a Western Digital/Maxtor/Seagate 120gb SATA150 at least.

AB0 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 02:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Alvin.C's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,578
Default Re:


Okay, so can you verify: does the system shutdown by its self completely...and all the fans, lights and what not cease?

Alright...if this is the case, have you successfully connected it to the Internet, or loaded any personal files or programs onto it via CD-ROM, Floppy Disk or Flash Drive etc...? You may have contracted the Sasser virus. In this case you'll need to remove it using a special removal tool, or scan your PC.

If you're sure it is not a virus, then verify that your CPU is not overheating, that your heatsink and fan positioned correctly and that sufficient thermal interface material is used.

You may also want to try booting into safe mode and see if your system restarts sporadically.

Make sure you've used the correct RAM, and that DIMMs are seated correctly.

Your final step would be to do a process of elimination. Remove all uneccessary components and peripherals, such as your sound card, optical drives, additional hard drives, and additional RAM modules. Boot up into Windows XP and see if there is success. Try alternating RAM DIMMs and shifting them to different slots.

If nothing works and you are sure that the problem is hardware related, then you've probably have faulty hardware. Try and pinpoint and eliminate possible hardware faults by swapping current components with other ones- such as RAM modules, PSU, Hard Drive and Motherboard.

|Desktop PC| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 8.1 Pro (x64)| |AMD FX 4100 Black Edition 3.6 GHz @ 4.0 GHz OC| |Arctic Cooling Freezer 13 PRO| |Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Super Overclock 1GB| |ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD SATA III HDD| |Kingston HyperX 8GB PC3-14900 DDR3-1866| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 02:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433

I would say its the PSU, but the LED stays on...what kind of PSU do u have?

-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 02:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635

There is a new bios rev for the neo2 try that out.

The temp that you specified is way over what any amd64 should run at with a retail fan. Stock fan and cpu should run no higher than 30c at bios. Did you use thermal paste? If so did you make it a nice even coat or just gob it on? However i dont think this is your problem because the processor shouldnt start freaking until 55-60c.
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 02:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592

It could be any number of things, but I agree about the PSU. If you used the one that came with the case, you may be under powerd. Also I have had problems with led fans on mine before, one of the fans shorted out and caused my whole system to completely shut down.
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 03:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220

lol you wasted your money on 2 gigs of ram (1 gig is more than enough to run anything) and you get an outdated 4 year old card?

I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 03:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

Maybee he's not a gamer

But getting a 3000+ with 2 gigs of ram, defiantly want a better CPU before you worry about ram
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 03:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
I Rule You
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory

Samsung is not offbrand. Its completely alright.

What kind of shut down is it? Does the computer just turn off, or actually give a shut down message?
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 03:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 6

Lights AND Fans are both on after it shutsdown
Did virus scan, no virus
PSU is XION 450w
Thermal interface is on with a nice even coat
It shutsdown without a warning instantly, sometimes im able to use an application for awhile, other times it will shutdown right away.

The RAM was only 180$ for 2 gigs, (yes I went for cheap ram) didnt have the money to upgrade a new vidcard so using the one I had before, it works just fine might upgrade in the near future.

I'll try switching the PSU and see what happens, unfortunatly the only extra I have is a 250w anyone know wether this will be enough juice to powerup my system?

McHammer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.