Mac ram.. any will work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2004, 03:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default Mac ram.. any will work?

My mac only has 64 mb's of ram and it is pc100. I was just wondering... can i use any ram with my mac as long as it is pc100? Or do i have to get it specialy made?
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 07:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

whew, been so long since I've worked with macs I dun forgot My old mac was a whole 63MHz and had 8mb of RAM when we bought it....we were so cool upgrading from 8mb to 16mb and going from 14.4 modem to a 28.8 ....watch out! Hot sh!t in town! lol

Anyway, back to your question....you'd have to really go to www.apple.com I suppose to answer your question....the manufacturer should definitely know

Also, you should post your question in here:

http://www.techist.com/forumdisplay.php?forumid=100

As that's the Macintosh area and they might prove more useful than us being that a lot of users in here are PC although yes I realize it 'All computer hardware zone'
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 07:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I think you can put in PC's Ram into G3 Mac's (aka Imacs) I know you can in the G5's
although not just any RAM would work in it, it would have to be compatible, the same with PC's
you would be looking for SDRAM, and you might not be able to put in PC133
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-30-2004, 07:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

as long as you have the correct specification ram it will work
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.