MAC Address - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 11:54 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

That was his question though.

Change it? No
Spoof it? Yes
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

that would be awesome if I could like change the MAC addy on my cable boxes......

I am pretty sure thats how they regulate cable tv/internet around here.

SMAC for Cable TV?
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
That was his question though.

Change it? No
Spoof it? Yes
Your taking stuff off of context.

This guy just cares about making it appear to be something else, likely for malicious purposes.

And this is changing, not spoofing. In my definition spoofing would be changing your MAC address in the header of the packet, not on the operating system level.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 12:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

I know that, I just answer questions how they are asked.

End.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 02:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
I know that, I just answer questions how they are asked.

End.
Well my answer helped, yours didnt. You're getting all defensive lol.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 05:08 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Thanks DJ-CHRIS
But the steps that you have given I can't find the last option it them (which the Network Address)
I get all the steps one by one but when I came there I can't see the Network address in the last.
Can some body post a link for the step by step that how can I do that:
I wil be thankful for his/her help
pretty is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 07:30 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well post a pic of the options you do have. It's under different names names on different drivers.

However all 10-15 devices I have tried (except one) have the ability to change the MAC address.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.