M2 sockets - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2005, 08:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
So it will run Servers as well?
It will have 940 pins but they wont be in the same place as socket 940. I read somewhere that the server socket will have 1100 pins or something like that.

Nothing to be to excited about. DDR2 hasn't helped intel any.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 09:03 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

It doesn't make sense at all. They've been naming sockets due to the number of pins on a specific CPU. 370, 478, 775, 939, 940???

Now, they decide... hmmm we'll create new CPU's with new support, they'll have 940 pins, but now we'll call it M2. Just so that we don't confuse people? lol

What's next? Socket WTF - It'll have 939 pins but it's support new stuff.. So let's call it Socket WTF!!!
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 09:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
DDR2 hasn't helped intel any
yeah that's cause Intel was still using the north bridge....AMD did away with the north bridge and put in the ondie memory controller which gave the same and in some cases more bandwidth than an Intel system with DDR2....now take that AMD optimized memory controller, add in DDR2, and you should be seeing upwards of 10gb/sec+ memory bandwidth....so IMO it should help out AMD quite a bit.


Quote:
It doesn't make sense at all. They've been naming sockets due to the number of pins on a specific CPU. 370, 478, 775, 939, 940???

Now, they decide... hmmm we'll create new CPU's with new support, they'll have 940 pins, but now we'll call it M2
Well......it's actually only one of two names

Socket 462 = Socket A
Socket 939 = Socket T ( I think...although I know Intel has a socket T....)...point being I believe AMD technically has two different naming schemes for their processors.

However......inquirer says it won't be M2:

http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=28367

Says it'll be AM2
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 09:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Running
its not exactly skt 940. like its still skt 940 but the old opterons that are skt 940 wont work with the motherboards even though its still the same socket. i dont know why, thats just how it is haha.
the reason that the 940 pin cpu's of old (eg the optero's) won't work is beacause of the onboard mem controller. the mem controller on these cpu's is not designed to run ddr2 and so they won't work. in order to make sure there isn't confution amd has called this new socket m2 not 940 :P
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 01:51 AM   #15 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

Quote:
Nah it actualy makes sense. Becasue the old S940 dosent support the new memory architecture and everything. Im gonna get DFIs new board and something dual core
Quote:
the reason that the 940 pin cpu's of old (eg the optero's) won't work is beacause of the onboard mem controller. the mem controller on these cpu's is not designed to run ddr2 and so they won't work. in order to make sure there isn't confution amd has called this new socket m2 not 940 :P
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 02:36 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham
Default

DJ-CHRIS had a nice little roadmap PDF in his post about cores here:

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...2&highlight=m2
__________________
- Intel i7-930 CPU @ 3.4 GHz w/ Zalman CNPS 9900 MAX
- Asus P6X58D Mainboard
- Corsair 1000W PSU
- Cooler Master HAF 932 Adv. Chassis
- SSD Intel 40 gig
- HDD: 2x SATA III 300 GBs
- LG Blu-Ray 8X
- Gigabyte GTX 670 WF @ 1098 Mhz
- Corsair Dominator 6 GB (2 x 2 GB Trip mode)
Graham is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 09:27 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Running
its not exactly skt 940. like its still skt 940 but the old opterons that are skt 940 wont work with the motherboards even though its still the same socket. i dont know why, thats just how it is haha.
they will be physically different aswell. you won't be able to physically fit a socket 940 CPU into socket M2, or vice versa
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.