Lucent Win Modem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2004, 09:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default Lucent Win Modem

Hello all...

HP Pavilion 7855
Lucent "Cheetah" Win Modem

I have this issue with my modem...I practically tried everything...but I just cant solve it not even the HP website can help...When I try to connect to the Internet I receive this messege---

"Error 619: A connection to the remote computer could not be established, so the port used for this connection was closed."

The thing is that when I had Win ME it was working fine, then I upgraded to Win XP Home... It started this problem. The system detects the modem, installs it fine and everything but nothing... can you guys help me out!!

P.S. It is no the Internet service provider because I have tried others too, and I also called in.
__________________

Lokz is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 09:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

OOO, i also have a HP (lying across the room in pieces) and the same modem card. Did your comp come with a disk for the modem card? Try visiting the maker of your modem card website for the real drivers. When windows install them, they usually install a default driver for the modem, which tends to not work for all modem cards.
__________________

WQ87 is offline  
Old 06-19-2004, 09:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default

The PC only came with the Recovery CD's for Win ME...I also tried using those drives but like I said...It did no good...I visited the modem's website but have nothing aswell...

any other help??
Lokz is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 01:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Did you try making a new dial-up connection? Most of the time when I did that with my computer it worked.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 01:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to Wartorment
Default

Disable the WinXP firewall and try again, make sure all your firewalls/av's are off, see if that fixes it.
Wartorment is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 09:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 172
Default

Have you tried changing your com port? It sounds like winxp is using the wrong com port for the modem.


No offence but winmodems are junk. I'd get rid of it and get a controller based modems. US robotics makes awsome controller based dial up modems. I swear by them. The 56k sporster and the 56k pci pro are excellent dial up modems.
heavywx is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 01:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks guys, I've disabled the firewall and reinstalled the dial-up connection but it still doesn't work...but let me try changing the com port, anyways how do you change the port??

Heavywx...I agree when you say that WIN Modems are junk!! I personaly have US Robotics on my other comp.

Thanks!
Lokz is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 04:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 172
Default

Control panel/modem and phone/modem tab-proprties button/advanced tab-advanced port settings button.
__________________

heavywx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.