Low Voltage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2005, 07:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen
Default Low Voltage

This needs a new thread because its a new topic now.

Can low voltage from a PSU damage RAM and/or a hard drive? To the point where it works, but is several times slower then its normal performance?
__________________

__________________
"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
_____________________
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 07:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Low voltage cannot damage RAM. However, it can cause the RAM to perform poorly. Performance should jump right back up after a voltage increase.

I may be wrong though...
__________________

__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 11:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen
Default

Well, my extremely poor system performance occured after my PSU went bad, the video card wouldn't function right, the screen was always distorted. And windows would take several minutes to load, as opposed to the usual 12 to 15 seconds from the time i hit the power to the time the desktop appears. The PSU was replaced, the video was ok. However, system performance has not changed. I believe low voltage damaged something in my computer. I need to figure out what it is.
__________________
"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
_____________________
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 11:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

In regards to RAM, no, I don't think low voltage can damage it. Your computer will just not be able to work like it should and you'll probably either get the blue screen of death, or your computer shuts down. Just up the voltage, and you'll be fine. Be careful not to up it too far though.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen
Default

I replaced the weak one, the Thermaltake Silent Power 420W with an Antec True Power 430 Watt. The voltage is much better and much more steady. However, even with this PSU, the performance has not changed. The question, why?
__________________
"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
_____________________
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen
Default

Sorry for Double Post.

I know the CPU is getting plenty, I overclocked it from 3.0 to 3.3. However, system performance has not changed. I cannot multitask, I cannot run any other program when playing a game. The FPS is affected, by lagging on fixed intervals of a second and a half, FPS drops from 100 to 20. I also get errors that I ran out of Virtual memory. I think load times are slow because its data for RAM is going to the hard drive. Load times for web browsers like Firefox, AIM, and MSN, are very high, and I can only run one or two at once.
__________________
"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
_____________________
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:19 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Did you overclock you said? When you do that you raise the FSB and also the RAM speed, correct? Your RAM might not be able to take it. If this is the case, you'll need to either loosen timings, resort to dividers, or don't overclock using the FSB.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen
Default

My Corsair can take any kind of overclocking, Corsair XMS 512MB DDR400, with timings of 2-3-3-6. How can I loosen the timings of my memory anyway?

EDIT: I know I can change the timings, but HOW should I? Make the timings longer or shorter? Some of them were like 8 clock cycles. I forget now, I'll have to write it down.
__________________
"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
_____________________
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:34 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen
Default

Cas was 2.5
Ras was 4
Ras to Cas was 4
Recharge delay was 8
Burst Length was 8
I turned overclocking off. IT boosted FSB from 800 to 883, and CPU speed from 3.0 to 3.3 GHZ. I only have one stick of 512, so the overclock of the FSB wouldn't matter. Anyway, addition help is appreciated
__________________
"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
_____________________
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 03:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

if you go to /controle panel/system/advance/performance settings/advanced/proccessor scheduel and mem usage - thy are both set to (programs) right? and Virtual mem is not disabled right?
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.