Low Latency - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2005, 02:13 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You're one of those people that swears they notice the difference between 61FPS and 62FPS too dale.

The fact is, run a freakin benchmark test, using sandra memory test at 2-2-2-5 and 3-3-3-8 and you will see MINIMAL, performance difference. Since your Intel does like 5900mb/sec bandwidth I bet you'd get 5880mb/sec with 3-3-3-8 instead of 2-2-2-5.

For clarity, the Cas latency and Cycle time (the first and last number) have no effect on bandwidth but rather stability. The ras to cas and ras precharge effect bandwidth but not a whole hell of a lot.

If you aren't going to OC you don't need high performance RAM. That 20 extra mb/sec isn't worth the extra $100+ dollars you could wind up paying.

I've dealt with RAM latencies and overclocking a lot more than you have so I know what I'm talking here.

You simply disagree with damn near every post I ever put up
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 02:29 AM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius


I've dealt with RAM latencies and overclocking a lot more than you have so I know what I'm talking here.

You simply disagree with damn near every post I ever put up
LoL dude your funny nubius but yeah man you should trust nubius but I have a quick question What is probably the best ram you can get that is 1 gb that is just all around ok since I know nothing about RAM only a little where do you go to overclock ram in bios and what would it read?
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 03:17 AM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Grim - depends on the BIOS....of course for optimal settings you'd want your RAM following your CPU at a 1:1 ratio, so if your computer is set up like that, then simply when you raise your FSB the RAM will go with it. Then you'd need to loosen your RAM timings and generally up the DIMM voltage.

It's pretty pointless to OC your RAM to say 220MHz though if you leave your CPU at 200 since they can't even communicate together. So if you're OC'ing your RAM you need to be raising the FSB also and keep a 1:1 ratio with the CPU and RAM itself.

Also Grim, if you want just 'ok' ram then it won't be prone to overclocking very high if at all.

TwinMOS makes some good RAM, 1gb for $108 at newegg that can overclock nicely but you need to put in over 3v Dimm voltage to get that, which if you did do that I'd suggest putting a fan over those RAM sticks to keep em cool under those conditions.
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 03:29 AM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

so if you don't OC 1:1, then i can just OC the cpu and the memory won't affect my OC?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 04:20 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well then your CPU will be communicating faster than your RAM can send data to it on request.
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 09:45 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default

Ok, so apparently there is only 1 store that has the corsir ram, that i shop at. (i dont order online)

Heres what they have posted:

Corsair TwinxDual Channel:

Corsair 512MB PC-2700LL TWIN-X Dual Channel Kits $252
Corsair 512MB PC-3200 TWINX-Dual Channel Kits

Corsair DDR Memory:

Corsair 512MB PC-2700 $145
Corsair 512MB PC-3200 $135
Corsair 512MB PC-3700 $211
Corsair 512MB PC-4000 $185
Corsair 512MB PC-4400 $285
Corsair 1024MB PC-3200 $390

Corsair XMS DDR2

Corsair 512MB XMS2 DDR2 PRO Series $270
Corsair 512MB PC-5400 TWIN-X DDR2 Dual Channel $246
Corsair 1024MB PC-5400 TWIN-X DDR2 Dual Channel $460
Corsair 512MB PC-5400 TWIN-X DDR2 Dual Channel $232
Corsair 1024MB PC-4200 ValueSelect DDR2 $357
Corsair 512MB PC-4200 ValueSelect DDR2 $173
Corsair 256MB PC-4200 ValueSelect DDR2 $99
Corsair 2x1024MB PC-4200 ValueSelect DDR2 Dual $687
Corsair 2x512MB PC-4200 ValueSelect DDR2 Dual $348
Corsair 2x256MB PC-4200 ValueSelect DDR2 Dual $190

Corsair XMS Pro

Corsair 512MB PC-3200 PRO $187
Corsair 512MB PC-3200 LL PRO $226
Corsair 512MB PC-4000 PRO $198
Corsair 1024MB PC-3200PRO TWINX-Dual Channel DDR $364
Corsair 1024MB PC-3200LLPRO TWIN-X Dual Channel $435
Corsair 1024MB PC-4000 TWIN-X PRO Dual Channel Kit $383
Corsair 1024MB PC-3200XLPRO TWIN-X PRO Dual Channel $429

Corsair XMS Registered

Corsair 512MB PC-3200LL DDR SDRAM DIMM $266
Corsair 1024MB PC-3200 DDR SDRAM DIMM $446
Corsair 1024MB PC-3200 TWINX-Dual Channel DDR $471


ok ok, i know its a bit messy and messed up but thats all the different corsair ram they have. I know i have Pc-3200 in my computer now and i think thats what i need... but maybe i could use higher? as to what significance that would have, i dont know, but anyway.

What am i lookin for here? so many to choose from (in type of corsair ram) (im pretty much only lookin into buyin sticks of 512's)

If anyone thinks they have a better brand of ram that they can recommend, im up for suggections.

Thanx all
__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:14 AM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Here's the RAM I have:

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ductCode=80097

Are you sure you don't want to buy online? The RAM is only $78 with free shipping. You'll be paying nearly double shopping at that store.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:53 AM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
You're one of those people that swears they notice the difference between 61FPS and 62FPS too dale.
I never said that. In fact I said that I can't notice any fps difference at the higher frames so that's why I run frickin 12X AA and 16AF all the time and get 50 fps because I don't care about getting 130 fps on less than max settings. I honestly don't know where you get this stuff.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 05:01 PM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default

yea, no buying online for me.

So what Ram am i lookin for here people? whats the dif in the types? i know i dont need the DDR2, thats about it...
__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 05:04 PM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

PC3200 defenitaly and brand name. (Corsair, OCZ, Kingston, Mushkin, Crucial) Don't get the value stuff unless you are really poor and make like minimum wage.
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.