lost in translation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2004, 12:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to kblueboi
Default lost in translation

how's it going?

i was hoping one of you guys could help this less informed semi - noob with building a comp.

i want an affordable comp, that will last me the next 3-4 years till i get out of law school and can afford to splurge. i want a comp for writing papers, surfing the net, email, etc. and a little bit of gaming. the most irksome thing about my current computer is that it takes forever to load windows and load programs. from what i have gathered, i need some more ram and such, but being that i've had my comp for 5 years now, i think its time i just purchase a new one. anyway on with the specs.

my budget is about a 1000. could you guys recommend me some parts? keep in mind that i'm going to keep my current mouse and keyboard. but i do want a new monitor....LCD flatscreen...my friend has told me i need multiple fans to keep the temperature of the cpu down and some gel wouldn't hurt...

for some reason i'm infatuated with getting a GIG of ram...but i probably don't need it right? i would rather keep my hard drive capacity low...40 gigs should be fine. i would really rather put the extra money into the speed of my comp...split along the cpu, ram, and video card...

thanks a lot!
__________________

kblueboi is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 12:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default Re: lost in translation

Quote:
Originally posted by kblueboi
...my friend has told me i need multiple fans to keep the temperature of the cpu down and some gel wouldn't hurt...

for some reason i'm infatuated with getting a GIG of ram...but i probably don't need it right?
Dude, welcome.

First of all,

Gel ====> hair product. Makes you look cool
Thermal paste =====> computer product. Helps your CPU run cool.

1 GB of RAM... why and what for? ya got a $1000 budget to work with... yeah right... unless you get really POS cheap parts, i doubt you'll be able to squeeze it in. Dont' expect to get that much RAM AND a flat-pan. monitor with $1000.

Get XP Pro, 512 MB is more than sufficient. 1 GB of ram... dude that's only for programmers or for people who do a lot of graphics/video intensive editing. The average user does not need that much.

And if you do get the 'gel' make sure it does't go anywhere near the new PC!
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 02:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Yup welcome to the forums,Isn't Lost in Translation a movie?

Like wolf said 512MB is more than enough

For graphics you should go with an ATI 9800 128MB, Thats my favorite out of the 4 cards I've had.

XP pro is good if you're doing a lot of word processing, and email.

For a CPU definitely go with an AMD Athlon XP 2800+ w/ Barton Core.

For Motherboard go with one that has a nforce2 400 chipset.

For a hardrive get an 80GB 7200RPM if you want you can get a SATA drive instead.

I hope this helped, I know if you look for the best deals you can get all of that for at least 800 to 900 bucks.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 05:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Yon
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 246
Default

$1000? £1000? 1000₧? 1000¥? 1000DM? 1000₣? 1000€?
__________________
Intel P4 3.2GHz Prescott @ 3.8GHz
Asus P5GD2 Premium Motherboard
Saphire x800XT With VGA Silencer @ 520MHz and 1.15GHz
Corsair 1GB XMS2-4300
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Case
Maxtor 160GB SATA Hard Drive
Yon is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 05:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Yon, i'm gonna give you the benefit of doubt and assume you're not a troll out to cause trouble. Don't post that again. If you're asking what country kblueboi is from, just look at his profile.

I suggest you not go around making a mockery of our forums unless you want to see one of the Mods take some swift action.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 05:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Yon
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 246
Default

I'm not causing trouble, it's just that it could be 1000 anything, seeing as I'm in England, that to me would be £1000

And also it doesn't say on his profile what country he is from.
__________________
Intel P4 3.2GHz Prescott @ 3.8GHz
Asus P5GD2 Premium Motherboard
Saphire x800XT With VGA Silencer @ 520MHz and 1.15GHz
Corsair 1GB XMS2-4300
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Case
Maxtor 160GB SATA Hard Drive
Yon is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 05:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

its possible to build u a computer for what ur wantin... read my signature, that only cost me $1,200... i bought it towards the end of March!! and my computer runs games perfectly fine.. just stay around the area of my parts.. and u can get it done
__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 06:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Yon: I'll say it again. Look at Kblueboi's title "virgin techie"... just below that it says that he is from "bergen county NJ". Just like you've got "From: England"

BLuEnGrEEnPC:

How is that you have no bars (no grey squares) indicating length of your time here. You even have a title "The True Techie"... Are you related to one of the Mods or to the Admins???

I've been here longer than you have and yet you have no square bars below your avvy.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 06:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

if your looking to save money, u may wont to just use ur old monitor or get a CRT. a cheep lcd screen prolly costs just as much as the CPU, Mobo, ram, Powersupply, and case, put together.
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 06:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

if u go into edit profile... u can change ur title.. and the bars arent there, they dont show up when u put a title you want
__________________

__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.