Lost my CD Rom drive after adding extra HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-2004, 01:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
Default Lost my CD Rom drive after adding extra HDD

I added new HDD and changed CMOS. In Win 98, I can access old HDD as C drive, and new HDD as D drive, but I can't see CD Rom pdrice anymore (was called D drive). Tried playing a CD with CD Player - get message "There is no CD Rom player attached to this PC." Tried adding new hardware - no good.
When adding new HDD, I removed Master/Slave bridge from pins at rear of drive - could this be part of the problem, should the bridge be fitted across other pins?

My pc is a P2 350. Any help would be most welcome.

Thanks, Deadshort.

deadshort is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 05:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124

You should change your bios back .Your BIOS should auto Config your Drive leters.
Usually you have your Master C: drive .The new drive you added should be set to slave and be auto detected as D: Some situations depending on your Hardware may require using Cable Select Jumper Settings.Research the Harddrive and determine what the manufacture recommends .Then once you boot into your operating system go to My Computer and rightclick on the drive you added and select Format Drive.

Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 12-24-2004, 10:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Jumper problem, look if it says how to configure MASTER/SLAVE/CS on the back of your drive or on the label.

Make sure each IDE cable has at least 1 master and the second device should be configured SLAVE.

For cable select: set both devices on the same cable to CS/CSEL and the system will automatically configure them.
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.