Lose AGP power with 939? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2005, 01:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default Lose AGP power with 939?

If I make the upgrade...would I lose the power of my 6800 GT (AGP)? Or any power?

From what I see, most 939 boards like PCI-ex more...
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 01:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I don't even understand what you're saying......PCI-E is the next step in graphics interface.......it's replacing AGP....there are socket 939 AGP boards, those are Nforce3 chipsets and PCI-E is nforce4.........You don't 'lose power' by upgrading to a better CPU and system....then it wouldn't be called 'upgrading'
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 01:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
I don't even understand what you're saying......PCI-E is the next step in graphics interface.......it's replacing AGP....there are socket 939 AGP boards, those are Nforce3 chipsets and PCI-E is nforce4.........You don't 'lose power' by upgrading to a better CPU and system....then it wouldn't be called 'upgrading'
When using elipses, use 3 dots.


Anyways, I am not going to fork over more money for PCI-e, I just asked a simple question and you answered it, thanks.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 01:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

That was sort of a stupid question.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 01:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by majistic
That was sort of a stupid question.
That was sort of a stupid answer.

I was just wondering if 939 was optimized for PCI-e or if performance is better on 939's with a PCI-e.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 01:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Currently no card even utilizes PCI-E so a 6800GT PCI-E and 6800GT AGP are basically the same.......as I've come to find out however....the Nf3 chipset (for AGP cards) seems to be a little lacking in stability for cards....meaning my 430/1150 6800GT OC worked fine on my XP-M system but since going AMD64, it seems my limit is around 420/1125.....any more than that and it'll cause 3dmark03 to freeze during a test for a few seconds.....this is all thanks to the chipset although I'm still trying a few things to see if I can get past this, or atleast get closer to my original overclock.

However, even with a lower overclock, going to an AMD64 system that is 600MHz slower in terms of clock speed + the card being not OC'd as high still yields 300points more in 3dmark03 than before....that tells you right there your card runs better on the AMD64s
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 02:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Currently no card even utilizes PCI-E so a 6800GT PCI-E and 6800GT AGP are basically the same.......as I've come to find out however....the Nf3 chipset (for AGP cards) seems to be a little lacking in stability for cards....meaning my 430/1150 6800GT OC worked fine on my XP-M system but since going AMD64, it seems my limit is around 420/1125.....any more than that and it'll cause 3dmark03 to freeze during a test for a few seconds.....this is all thanks to the chipset although I'm still trying a few things to see if I can get past this, or atleast get closer to my original overclock.

However, even with a lower overclock, going to an AMD64 system that is 600MHz slower in terms of clock speed + the card being not OC'd as high still yields 300points more in 3dmark03 than before....that tells you right there your card runs better on the AMD64s
Ok, great info thanks.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.