Looking for a Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2005, 01:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default Looking for a Motherboard

I'm in the process of building a system for myself, to be used mainly for gaming, and of course some web surfing and word processing. I'm looking into the AMD64 3200+ and hope to OC it to 2.5+ GHz. Anyway, I'm looking for a motherboard that supports SATA and DDR2 memory. I'm not sure if I want AGP or PCIE, don't know the pros and cons of either really. No SLI, I don't have the cash for dual 6800 Ultras. Umm, I'm prolly looking at around 1 gig of ram, so that shouldn't be a factor seeing most motherboards support 4+ gigs. Oh, also another small thing is I would like it to have a firewire port on the back, along with some decent onboard audio and eithernet. I noticed a lot of motherboards come with only 2 or 3 PCI slots, and I don't want to use them up on eithernet cards and sound cards. Thanks much.
__________________

sickness is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 02:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You'll have to wait for the AMD M2 socket before you can use DDR2.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 03:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

How long until that comes out?
__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 04:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sickness
How long until that comes out?
If I'm not mistaken, it comes out early next year. Someone else should have a definite answer though.

If you are using a 3200, there is absolutely no reason for you need DDR2. DDR2 really only starts to shine (because of its high speeds) when you connect it to a CPU that has a really high clock speed. Even overclocking your CPU to 2.5GHz, wont require DDR2.

It is a good idea, however, to get good overclocking RAM, because it will be difficult to get a good overclock without it.

Because you are overclocking, look for a DFI Lanparty motherboard, with the NForce4 chipset. They are undisputably the best OCing motherboards for skt 939.

As for AGP vs PCIE, there isnt a whole lot of difference in performance, now. But, you might as well get a mobo that has PCIE, just for the greater expandibility into new vid cards.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 04:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

yea ull be waiting for a quite a while and spending a ton of money just go intel64bit edition.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 07:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

Alright, cool. Thanks.
__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 07:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

for gaming, don't go Intel.
you don't need DDR2, there are brands, especially G.Skill, that make RAM which can run at really high speeds.

G.Skill makes RAM (with Samsung TCCD's) that is guaranteed to run at at least DDR600
coupled with a 3200+ Venice (which should overclock to at least 2.5GHZ), and a DFI NF4 Ultra-D, you'll be flying
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 01:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

That DFI Lanparty board looks kinda, clownish, hah. It did get great reviews tho. And it's pretty cheap also.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231008

This the ram your talking about?

If I buy this CPU...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103535

It says I can get a 6800 GT 256 meg card for $299.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814122209

Is that a ****ty brand of card?
__________________

__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.