Looking into x800... help. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2005, 12:03 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rememberme
Hell why not go for the PE and forget all your worries for the next few gaming months
Days
__________________

__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 184
Default

nah gotta b at least 2 months before the spec becomes outdated
__________________

rememberme is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 12:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 242
Send a message via AIM to DyNaStY336
Default

no sm3.0 tisk tisk
__________________
• Antec Super Lanboy case
• Asus P4SD-LA Mobo
• Intel P4 2.6GHz HT @ 3.11/960fsb
• 1.75GB PC2700 DDR Memory
• 120g HD
• Atapi CD-ROM
• HP DVD Writer 300n
• Creative SB Audigy2 NX
• Logitech Z-640 5.1 speakers
• PNY 6800 GT @ 408/1.1
• Logitech Dual Action Game Pad
• Windows XP Home
• Mag Innovision 19\" Lcd Monitor [no ghosts :)]
CSS: {TF}Dynasty336

http://img106.exs.cx/img106/7439/gamer5sj.jpg
DyNaStY336 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DyNaStY336
no sm3.0 tisk tisk
not that it matters since.... 1 game supports it, and it's not that great of a game at that.
__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 07:16 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
not that great of a game
Handy for testing out your mouse button though!
rememberme is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 08:22 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 242
Send a message via AIM to DyNaStY336
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ThirtySixBelow
not that it matters since.... 1 game supports it, and it's not that great of a game at that.
haha because no other games will support it anytime soon?
__________________
• Antec Super Lanboy case
• Asus P4SD-LA Mobo
• Intel P4 2.6GHz HT @ 3.11/960fsb
• 1.75GB PC2700 DDR Memory
• 120g HD
• Atapi CD-ROM
• HP DVD Writer 300n
• Creative SB Audigy2 NX
• Logitech Z-640 5.1 speakers
• PNY 6800 GT @ 408/1.1
• Logitech Dual Action Game Pad
• Windows XP Home
• Mag Innovision 19\" Lcd Monitor [no ghosts :)]
CSS: {TF}Dynasty336

http://img106.exs.cx/img106/7439/gamer5sj.jpg
DyNaStY336 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 08:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Painkiller: Battle out of Hell expansion supports it....
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 08:30 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
The softmod is risky though. If it doesn't work, then you have a damaged card. There is nothing that would look worse on screen than if one of those 16 pipes was damaged...
When flashing the BIOS (VGA), you should open the rom/bin and make sure that the VRAM manufact. and type is the same as the VRAM on your card. This is the number one problem in softmodding!
__________________

SanToast is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.