Looking for COM1 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2004, 09:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default Looking for COM1

Fellas,

I have a question for all you HW experts out there.

In order to access the internet from a software emulator that I am using for work, I need to redirect data sent to COM1 to a virtual COMx.

The problem that I am having is that I couldn't find COM1 under the Device Manager. How could resurrect COM1? Will a new PCI serial card fix this problem? The emulator only talks to COM1.

Thanks in advance for your help.

bman
__________________

bman is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 10:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default Re: Looking for COM1

Quote:
Originally posted by bman
Fellas,

I have a question for all you HW experts out there.

In order to access the internet from a software emulator that I am using for work, I need to redirect data sent to COM1 to a virtual COMx.

The problem that I am having is that I couldn't find COM1 under the Device Manager. How could resurrect COM1? Will a new PCI serial card fix this problem? The emulator only talks to COM1.

Thanks in advance for your help.

bman
COM(port) 1 and 2 are where 56k modems are detected.Do you have one installed in the mbd ?
__________________

stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 10:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default

my pc came with modem and lan cards. what's funny is that under the device manager, no serial ports can be found.
bman is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 11:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default

could it be that my modem went south on me?
bman is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 11:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default Modem or not modem

Quote:
Originally posted by bman
could it be that my modem went south on me?
That is the ?
A COM port and a serial port are two differrent things.
If you know enough about this "modem" than try "Add New Hardware" autodetect or tell it what it is.
stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 01:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Or very simply your Serial ports could be turned OFF in the BIOS.

IF you know what kind of modem it has and/or you have the disks that came with the modem, yank the modem out....enable the serial ports in the BIOS and you'll be in business. You can always re-install the modem later if you need it.
-Target
Target is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 02:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if it doesn't detect the modem maybe it isn't pushed in properly.
serial ports are usually used for printers and such, does your mobo have any? and do you need it/them?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.