Long term problem that needs to be fixed - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2005, 08:39 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to lonewolf24 Send a message via AIM to lonewolf24 Send a message via Yahoo to lonewolf24
Default

i had a similar problem with mine, i would play online and i had a conflict with my network and my video card thats why i was asking. my onboard network and my video where on the same irq so i changed it. but thats why i was asking...
__________________

lonewolf24 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 08:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Hmm, my pc is always online, and programs like aim or steam and my za run in the background. Could be since the network is being accessed even during off line gaming. How do I go and check the irq?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 08:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to lonewolf24 Send a message via AIM to lonewolf24 Send a message via Yahoo to lonewolf24
Default

go into device manager and and open your display properties, double click on the video card and when it opens the properties click on resources and the irq is in there.. then do the same for you network adapter and look at the resouces in that. (note)
they shouldn't have the same irq number
lonewolf24 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 08:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

The irq for the video card: 19, network: 20.

How do I check that no irq's are being shared?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 09:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to lonewolf24 Send a message via AIM to lonewolf24 Send a message via Yahoo to lonewolf24
Default

on your video card settings is your smartgart off and your vpu recovery also off and is your overdrive on or off, just checking a few things
lonewolf24 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 09:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to lonewolf24 Send a message via AIM to lonewolf24 Send a message via Yahoo to lonewolf24
Default

they should be in your video control panel settings
lonewolf24 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 09:21 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I went through the irq's, here is how they stack up:

00 - System Timer
01 - Keyboard
02 -
03 - Com Port 2
04 - Com Port 1
05 - nvidia nforce pci systme management
06 - Standard floppy disk controller
07 -
08 - System CMOS/real time clock
09 - Microsoft ACPI - Compliant System
10 - MPU - 401 Compatible MIDI
11 - WinFast TV2000XP
12-
13 - Numeric data processor
14 - primary ide
15 - secondary ide
16 - Promise SATA150
17 - WinFast TV2000XP WMD
18 - Creative SB Audigy
19 - OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
20 - nvidia nforce networking adapter
20 - Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller
21 - Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controler
22 - Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host

Would there be a problem that two different devices using one irq?

How do I go about changing it to an irq thats not being used?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 09:26 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I opened up the ati catalyst control center, and where do i find those settings?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 09:49 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via ICQ to lonewolf24 Send a message via AIM to lonewolf24 Send a message via Yahoo to lonewolf24
Default

ok right click on the desktop and click properties go to settings and then advanced they should be on the tabs
lonewolf24 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 10:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

After a reboot, both the Radeon 9800pro and the OHIC Compliant IEEE 1294 Host Controler are both on IRQ 19.

Some seem to change from restart to restart, would this be a cause of my problems?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.