Linksys cable/dsl router - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2004, 12:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default Linksys cable/dsl router

I just bought a Linksys cable/dsl router and hooked it up to two computers. The internet seems to work for about a minute, and then stops. If I push the reset button it may work again for about a minute, but it keeps stopping. Then I called Linksys's tech support and the guy took me through a bunch of steps that basically did nothing, and he told me he was going to e-mail the firmware in about 10 minutes. It's been around an hour now and I don't know what to do. Should I take it back to the store and tell them it doesn't work, or keep messing with it? It shouldn't be this hard, it's supposed to be plug and play.
__________________

__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 01:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

is the DHCP server option enabled on the router? if so, u can just goto Start/Settings/Network connections... right click 'Local area connction'/propertyes... select (TCP/IP)protocall/Properties... and select 'Automatically obtain IP'
-----------------------------------------------
if the DHCP is not enabled, u can enable it.. or use a static ip on your comps with DHCP disabled.. post on witch u would like to do, or if its fixed already.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 02:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

What is the model number of the router that you have?
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 11:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

I have selected automatically obtain i.p. address and the same thing still happens. The model number for it is BEFSR41 and it's version 3. I think I'm just going to take it back to microcenter and get a new one though. It obviously shouldn't be this difficult and I'm kinda of tired of screwing with it. Thanks for your help.
__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 05:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Duuf router, either update firmware, or return

To make sure you have a proper lease time on an IP address check how long youve got.

Run CMD, or MSDOS, Go to run then CMD, or start programs accesories, MSDOS.

Then type ipconfig /all

Have a look at how long you have, if its only as 1 min it will kick you off, but normally i have about 30 years!!!!!

Note.... At bottom it says "Lease expires,......Monday 23rd April 2039 etc"

If that aint the problem the just return it, get a belkin one, its better.
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 06:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to CyToToXiC Send a message via Yahoo to CyToToXiC
Default

i have the exact same problem. So it might not be a problem with the router itself.. maybe it is the model.
__________________
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Asus A7NX8-E
AMD Athlon XP 3200+**
Soundblaser Audigy 2 ZS
Geforce NX6600 GT
2 WD 120 GB Hard Drives**
1 GB CORSAIR RAM**

**sitting MIA in some warehouse
CyToToXiC is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 08:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Just return it, its easier, get one that works.
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 09:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

I returned it and the new one I had actually had the same problem. After screwing around for another hour or so, I decided I had no other options other than to download the newest firmware for it. 15 seconds to download it, 30 seconds to install it, everything works perfect. I feel like an idiot for spending hours messing with it, almost an hour on the phone with linksys tech support and then taking the other one back when it was that simple. I'm surprised the guys at linksys didn't just tell me to download the firmware, but whatever. Anyone else having this problem go to linksys.com and download the new firmware. Thanks for all the replys.
__________________

__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.