Limited or no internet connectivity...HELP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2005, 06:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Default Limited or no internet connectivity...HELP

I went to sleep with broadband internet. I woke up with a message saying my internet had Limited or no Internet Connectivity. My other computer (wireless) is fine, and I still have great internet, but for some reason my family desktop is not connecting. I bought a new LAN card and still no luck. Unhooked my network and connected the computer straight to the cable modem, no luck. Even tried different CAT5 cables. No luck.

What is wrong with my computer???
__________________

consolemax_com is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 07:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

in the command line under start > run
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

Also, you appear to have a router. If that doesnt work, hold the reset button, or use the restore to factory defaults button inside the router settings.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Default

Doesn't work. Tried them all. I have internet, but it is not allowing it on my main PC. My other comp works fine, and everything else I use with the internet, but the Main PC remains the same. I tried clicking repair too, but it said it could not renew the IP addy.

Please help...
consolemax_com is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

are you using adelphia HSI?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Default

No, I have earthlink, why?
consolemax_com is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 03:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

oh, cuz adelphia = t3h sux0rs and in my area it's known to give limited conectivity

for ex, i get 5mb down on a 4mb plan, while one of my friends who lives few miles away gets screwed really bad and get limited connectivity for few hours a day and the rest of the day he times out on everything
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 03:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 101
Default

Interesting...glad I'm not him.

Anyone have any other suggestions??? I really need to access the internet on that computer!
consolemax_com is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 07:43 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 419
Default

turn off turn on the router?

in a friend house his laptop woudl go out but the other pcs are good then he turn on turn off the router and it works
efd753 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 09:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Try using a differnt cable for the connection to the router, maybe its a bad cable, or you just have a bad j45 port.... (i think its j45 lol)
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.