level 3 cache????????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2003, 12:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 374
Send a message via AIM to Soloman02
Default level 3 cache?????????

level 3 cache????????? I thought there was only level 1 and 2 cache, is this something that has just come out?

----taken from alienware.com--------------

Intel® Pentium® 4 Extreme Edition

The Intel® Pentium® 4 processor with an advanced 800MHz system bus offers higher levels of performance, creativity and productivity. Based on Intel® NetBurst™ microarchitecture and built with Intel's 0.13-micron technology, the Pentium 4 processor delivers significant performance gains for use in home computing, business solutions and all your processing needs.

Intel® Pentium® 4 Processor with HT Technology Extreme Edition 3.2GHz 800MHz FSB 2.5MB Cache


Processor Intel® Pentium® 4 Extreme Edition
w/ Heatsink & Cooling Fan

Speed 3.2GHz

Bus Speed 800MHz

Level 2 Cache 512KB

Level 3 Cache 2024KB

Special Features HyperThreading

Desktop specs:
AMD Athlon XP 2500+@ 200x11 - EPoX 8rda3I - Thermaltake 420watt silent PSU - 2x512MB PNY PC3200(DualChannel) - TT HSF - PNY 5900SE, 128MB DDR, 256-bit - - Toshiba SD-R5002: DVD-RW - NEC DVD-RW - 2 Antec 80mm fans - 1 Delta 92mm fan - 1 Antec 120mm fan- 1 TT 120mm fan - Windows XP Pro - WD special edition 80GB 7200 RPM- Seagate 80GB 7200 RPM 8MB cache - Onboard Sound - Onboard Ethernet

Notebook specs:
ACER Travel Mmate 4000LCi - Intel Pentium M 710 - 15\" XGA TFT - 512MB DDR333 - 40 GB HD - DVD-rom/CD-RW Drive - WLAN 802.11b/g - Winxp Home - Intel Extreme Graphics - Average Battery Life: 4-5 hours - 6.4 lbs
Soloman02 is offline  
Old 11-10-2003, 02:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247

For many years on older machines L3 cache was found on the motherboard and could be added in extra chips. Glad to see it on the chip.


i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-11-2003, 09:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 112
Send a message via AIM to Zero Shift

According to www.tomshardware.com
the (L3) cache doesn't seem to change much as far as performance is concerned on the Intel Xeon.
they were comparing a P4 3.06Ghz to a Xeon 3.06 with the L3 cache, and there seemed to be little (if any) difference in performance.

Then again, I heard recently that Tom's Hardware isn't as reliable a source as it used to be, so i'm not sure.
NZXT Guardian Case with Thermaltake PurePower 420w
FIC AU13 motherboard
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 333FSB (Barton) with Thermaltake Silent Boost HSF
WDC 80Gb 8Mb cache 7200rpm
512Mb Kingston Dual-channel PC3200
MCP-T SoundStorm audio (integrated)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro (it owned, until x800 and 6800)
Logitech Z-680 5.1 speaker system (integrated Dolby Digital 5.1, DTS, Pro Logic II decoding)
Logitech Cordless Elite Duo keyboard & mouse
Saitek Cyborg Evo joystick
Windows XP Pro SP1 (dont. install. SP2.)
Zero Shift is offline  
Old 11-11-2003, 01:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934

blah what the hell does teh cache do?
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-11-2003, 01:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 354

Stores what the cache controller anticipates that the CPU will be processing next?

Wasn't AMD the first to have L3 within the processor housing?
<font face=\"arial\" color=\"#414D6A\" size=\"1\">PC SPECS:</font>
<font face=\"arial\" size=\"1\">
AMD Bartion 2500+ 1800Mhz
PC2100 256Mb DDRAM x 2
LG 52x24x52 CD
Seagate 80Gb 7200rpm 2Mb
ATI Radeon 9550 256Mb 8x
Intergrated PCI sound
17\" Samsung LCD 173s
Ken Masters is offline  
Old 11-11-2003, 03:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 10

Well, cache certainly does make a big difference. Don't believe me? Try comparing a Intel Celeron 2.6 GHz to a Intel Pentium 4 2.6 GHz. Celerons have a 128KB cache, if I'm not mistaken, whereas the Pentium 4 has a 512KB cache. Compare the two and see which one performs better. The small cache size is one of the many reason Celerons aren't very good, and why they're so cheap. tomshardware.com has been losing it's touch on reliability :P. The motherboard they were testing the Xeon was probably a piece of crap and a bottleneck.

sur+ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.