Leadtek 6600GT's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2005, 11:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default Leadtek 6600GT's

Is the PX6600GT TDH extreme version, just the PX6600GT overclocked? It looks like thats all it is
__________________

Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 11:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah generally that's all 'extreme' means in most any graphics card.

You'd be fine with the regular and just do it yourself.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 11:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

yeh thats what i thought, thanks
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 01:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

6600GT's are great OCers BTW.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 01:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

the leadtek runs 37C idle

makes great OCer's stock
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

Yup i just bought me a Leadtek 6600GT from being recommended it on this site...

Im impressed. It does run at 37 degrees idle but i dont know how to overclock
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

you knew how to unlock the temp censor through updating bios but u don't know how to overclock ????
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 265
Default

I didnt have to unlock any temp sensor I just go to desktop properties --> Settins -->advanced --> Geforce 6600GT --> Temp settings...

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+
160GB WD HDD
1GB Corsair 400Mhz DDR RAM
Leadtek 6600GT @ 575/1103
Lite-On DVD/RW
480 Watt Antec NeoPower
17\" LG TFT
haGGard is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

use a program called Rivatuner
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

some, not all 6600GT's have the temp sensor disabled which requires doing a little editing of the cards BIOS, that's why VIII said it
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.