Leadtek 6600gt = eVGA 6600gt ? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2005, 09:21 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

oh, right. sorry.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 10:19 PM   #22 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by senseless
I've used both, there isn't much of a design difference. They both work great under full cpu load (video rendering on video editing machines). I did a google search, on both products. The leadtek search came back with a bunch of no post problems, 10$ says 70% of them just forgot to plug power into the card. (The leadtek card requires 4 pin 12v, the eVga card doesnt have an external power connector. At least not the ones ive used) I'm running 2 eVga 6800s (eVga 6800s require external power) at home, no problems here. I love them. You'll be safe with either.
Even I forget to plug in the 4 pin molex, so imagine how easy it is for an ammature to forget
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 10:24 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

I do it at least once a week (I build roughly 10-20 systems a week)
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:41 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
the eVga card doesnt have an external power connector. At least not the ones ive used)
the AGP eVGA 6600GT does have a power connector, PCI-E doesn't I believe...just looked at photos at newegg earlier.

I've never had a problem with an unplugged power connector. Forgot to plug in the extra 4pin connector to the motherboard, buuuut even overclocked, it didn't give me any system instabilities or anything, I just noticed it and was like 'Whoops' plugged it back in and no probs, but like I said even unplugged I wasn't getting problems.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.