LCD Screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2015, 08:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: England
Posts: 13
Default LCD Screen

Hi there I have just bought a new screen for my computer. I am using this screen to watch my movies / catch up programs. The problem I have is my main monitor is now displaying the desktop whilst the secondary screen is in use. What damage and effects does this have on my LCD screen? and what can I do to avoid / reduce this?

Thanks,

Sean.
__________________

Sean. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 09:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
W͂O̠̳ͨ̍̍̒̈́͛̕Ķ͎̠̱̰̓ͦĒ ̍̓ͦ
 
zaka100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 745
Default Re: LCD Screen

Why would using two monitors damage your screen?
__________________

__________________

My Build
CPU - AMD X4 860k @ 3.7ghz
GPU - Nvidia GeForce 780
RAM - 2x HyperX Fury 4gb
MOBO - MSI A78M-E35
SSD - 120gb Kingston Hyper X
HDD - WD 320gb
Steam: zaka100123
zaka100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 10:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: LCD Screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean. View Post
Hi there I have just bought a new screen for my computer. I am using this screen to watch my movies / catch up programs. The problem I have is my main monitor is now displaying the desktop whilst the secondary screen is in use. What damage and effects does this have on my LCD screen? and what can I do to avoid / reduce this?

Thanks,

Sean.
That won't damage anything.

If you want only one display at a time, then you can press Windows Key + P to bring up the screen switcher, and select if you want to Duplicate, Extend (which is what you have right now), or display only on one of the displays.

You can also do that by right clicking the desktop -> Screen Resolution -> select the appropriate option from the dropdown.

Though why wouldn't you want to have both displays going? It's great for productivity.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 10:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: England
Posts: 13
Default Re: LCD Screen

Thanks carnageX,

The reason I don't want to monitors on is just because I'm watching a movie on a 42" monitor and the mac monitor is below this. It can be quite distracting.

Thanks again,

Sean.
Sean. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 10:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: LCD Screen

Ah fair enough. I've done that as well when watching movies on my computer with multiple monitors.

Though, can you not just turn off the monitor for the mac without turning off the entire machine? That's what I used to do, that way I didn't have to mess with settings all the time.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 12:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: England
Posts: 13
Default Re: LCD Screen

Sorry carnageX I should have been clear.

I am running a imac which has the processer / other major parts built in to the screen.

Sean.
Sean. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2015, 01:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard of Wires
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: 4321
Posts: 696
Default Re: LCD Screen

It's an all in one type of system. From what I saw in the pictures of it, I didn't see an external monitor plug. How you running the TV?
If you can't black out the main screen just get a sheet of poster board and do some cut, fold and tape to make a hood to go over it. Black would be best so it fades out of your vision.
setishock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2015, 08:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: LCD Screen

Shouldn't you be able to disable the screen in settings while watching your movie?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2015, 10:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard of Wires
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: 4321
Posts: 696
Default Re: LCD Screen

You can check in the screen savers and see if there is a blank setting. If there is you set the time for the saver to run down to one minute. Being a mac there's no telling how they have idle time to screen blank or if they have screen savers at all.
setishock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2015, 11:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: LCD Screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by setishock View Post
You can check in the screen savers and see if there is a blank setting. If there is you set the time for the saver to run down to one minute. Being a mac there's no telling how they have idle time to screen blank or if they have screen savers at all.
That wouldn't really help when watching a movie, though.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
lcd tv/monitor: not detected after lcd turned off then back on??? fun4stuff Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 12-07-2006 01:45 AM
LCD monitor VS LCD TV jcee76 System Upgrades 4 01-26-2006 10:29 PM
Laptop LCD panel use for desktop lcd panel cuoctinhtayba21 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 10-11-2005 01:22 AM
lcd size buyin new lcd æArchOAngelæ Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 02-19-2005 10:53 AM
LCD vs LCD? Cosmic~Fury Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 10-25-2003 06:37 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.